KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

This is to let you know, I was thinking of you

Bosnian translation: Samo da ti pokazem da sam mislio na tebe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is to let you know, I was thinking of you
Bosnian translation:Samo da ti pokazem da sam mislio na tebe

05:20 Jul 18, 2005
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: This is to let you know, I was thinking of you
Used as a welcoming; a hello
wireless
Samo da ti pokazem da sam mislio na tebe
Explanation:
If the author is a girl "Samo da ti pokazem da sam mislila na tebe."
Selected response from:

xxxBesmir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5samo da Ti (Vam) kazem da sam mislio (mislila) na tebe (Vas)
Rina LS
5samo da znas, mislio sam na tebe
Kornelija
5ovo je da znas da sam razmisljao o tebi
Nedzad Selmanovic
5 -1Samo da ti pokazem da sam mislio na tebexxxBesmir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
this is to let you know, i was thinking of you
Samo da ti pokazem da sam mislio na tebe


Explanation:
If the author is a girl "Samo da ti pokazem da sam mislila na tebe."

xxxBesmir
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dusica Cook: formalno: zelim da znas (znate) da sam mislio na tebe (vas), neformalno: da znas da sam mislio na tebe
7 hrs

disagree  lanoushka: "Samo da ti pokazem" bi na engleskom bilo "I just wanted to show you".
10 hrs
  -> "This" bi na eng. bilo "ovo" sto znaci da se gos. u ovom kontekstu mentalno oslanja na neki objekat ili da ga fizicki drzi u ruci: neki poklon ili razglednicu. Da joj govori da misli o njoj rekao bi "I thought about you," a on joj nesto ascare pokazuje.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this is to let you know, i was thinking of you
samo da Ti (Vam) kazem da sam mislio (mislila) na tebe (Vas)


Explanation:
Also: Ovim zelim da ti pokazem da sam mislio (mislila) na Tebe (Vas pl.)If you have somthing to show that should remind him/her that you were thinking about him/her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-18 05:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Futher: this is maybe the best choice: Znaj da sam mislio (mislila female g.) na tebe (vas pl.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-18 05:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further: this is maybe the best choice: Znaj da sam mislio (mislila female g.) na tebe (vas pl.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-18 05:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further: this is maybe the best choice: Znaj da sam mislio (mislila female g.) na tebe (vas pl.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-07-18 06:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then: Znaj da sam mislio na tebe.
or: Samo da znas da sam mislio na tebe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-07-18 06:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Samo da ti kazem da sam mislio na tebe.

Rina LS
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MajaM
38 mins
  -> hvala puno, Majo! :)

agree  irenazd
1 hr
  -> hvala najlepse, Irena!

agree  Ingrid Lovric
2 hrs
  -> hvala, Ingrid!

agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs
  -> hvala Amra!

agree  lanoushka
10 hrs
  -> hvala lepo!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is to let you know, i was thinking of you
ovo je da znas da sam razmisljao o tebi


Explanation:
this is to let you know means that he is showing something to her as a proof (could be literary anything) that he was thinking OF her.

also,
it is possible that he wanted to tell her how much he missed her all that time and instead being straight, he expressed his emotions and seriousness toward her on some sort of mysterious way playing acting smart, but shy at the same time. in that case I would translate that with the following:

ovo ce ti reci, da razmisljao sam o tebi

and it is also possible that he kissed her the way only he knew (and she was happy and surprised at the same time - no doubt about it) which was then followed by "I was thinking of you".

maybe this, maybe that, there are so many maybe possibilities in this particular case.

however,

sretno


Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is to let you know, i was thinking of you
samo da znas, mislio sam na tebe


Explanation:
Ja bih to nekome tako rekla. Tu ne treba puno rijeci. Pogledi govore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-19 07:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili još bolje: \' mislio sam na tebe, samo da znaš...\'

Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian