KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

I hope you have a great day

Bosnian translation: Zelim ti ugodan dan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I hope you have a great day
Bosnian translation:Zelim ti ugodan dan

05:23 Jul 18, 2005
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: I hope you have a great day
Used as a welcoming
wireless
Zelim ti ugodan dan
Explanation:
None.
Selected response from:

xxxBesmir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Zelim ti ugodan danxxxBesmir
5 -1nadam se da imas ugodan dan
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i hope you have a great day
Zelim ti ugodan dan


Explanation:
None.

xxxBesmir
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
7 mins

agree  MajaM
42 mins

agree  irenazd
1 hr

agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5 hrs

neutral  Dusica Cook: prijevod, svakako: zelim ti/vam ugodan ostatak dana (to najvise odgovara nasim pravilima u korespondenciji - inace, besmire sine!!! pa gdje si ti!!!! ovdje jedna davno zaboravljena poznanica! i ja tebi zelim extra ugodan dan
7 hrs

agree  lanoushka
10 hrs

agree  Kornelija
15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
i hope you have a great day
nadam se da imas ugodan dan


Explanation:
or
nadam se da ti je lijepo danas, which is more equivalent to his STATEMENT (not a wish)

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBesmir: Sir, days are "had" in English, in Bosnian, they just "are." Regardless of what his statement said word for word, I am sorry, but your confidence level is way too high for such a literal translation; I fear to ask you to translate "Na licu mjesta."
23 hrs
  -> thanks, you can keep your fear right there where it should be.