KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

thank you

Bosnian translation: Hvala ti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you
Bosnian translation:Hvala ti
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

21:46 Apr 2, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you
Thank you for all the nice things you do for me!
Rachel
Hvala ti
Explanation:
Hvala ti na svemu lijepom što činiš za mene.

"Hvala ti" is informal(second person sing.) and "Hvala Vam" is used in formal or official contexts ( or as second person pl.)
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hvala ti
Daniela Miklic Belancic
4 -2hvala na svemu lijepom što ste učinili za mene
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hvala ti


Explanation:
Hvala ti na svemu lijepom što činiš za mene.

"Hvala ti" is informal(second person sing.) and "Hvala Vam" is used in formal or official contexts ( or as second person pl.)

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
10 hrs

agree  evaesse
1 day15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
hvala na svemu lijepom što ste učinili za mene


Explanation:
native

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Wrong tense!
4 hrs

disagree  evaesse: pa da, tek tako da se nesto promijeni...
1 day6 hrs