KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

Indicated, aware

Bosnian translation: navesti, svjestan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ko te voli kao ja
Bosnian translation:navesti, svjestan
Entered by: Ljiljana Krstic

02:58 May 22, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Indicated, aware
She indicated she was not aware
Zlatica
navesti, svjestan
Explanation:
navela je da nije bila svjesna
to be aware - u ovom kontekstu, definitivno 'svjestan', na pr: biti svjestan opasnosti, okolnosti, svog polozaja, i sl..
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Navela je da nije bila upoznata
Chicago-Bosnian
5 +1navesti, svjestan
Ljiljana Krstic
4istaknula je da nije o tome znalaslavist


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Navela je da nije bila upoznata


Explanation:
Above sentence is not finished sentence. "aware" OF WHAT?
e.g "Everyone should be aware of the dangers of cigarette smoking."

Anyway, 'aware' is reffered to knowledge about something, familiarity with something, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 03:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gore navedena recenica nije zavrsena, kontest igar ulogu. U svakom slucaju \"to be aware\" se odnosi na znanje o necemu, ili malo jace znacenje bi bi bilo \'biti svjestan\' , \"biti upoznat\"....
\"Are you aware that smoking is bad?\" recimo \" Jeste li upoznati/svjesni da je pusenje lose?\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 03:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

igra*

BosnianAmerican

Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNermina
19 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
istaknula je da nije o tome znala


Explanation:
Istaknuti is a verb, synon.
Istaknula je da nije o tome znala
or
Istaknula je da nije bila upoznata (s tim)

slavist

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navesti, svjestan


Explanation:
navela je da nije bila svjesna
to be aware - u ovom kontekstu, definitivno 'svjestan', na pr: biti svjestan opasnosti, okolnosti, svog polozaja, i sl..

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hrvaska
85 days