KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

Children\'s Aid Society

Bosnian translation: Društvo za pomoć djeci


03:00 May 22, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Children\'s Aid Society
Children's Aid Society provides help to children
Zlatica
Bosnian translation:Društvo za pomoć djeci
Explanation:
Pozdrav!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Društvo za pomoć djeci
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5Organizacija "Drustvo za pomoc deci"IZIDA
5 -4Djecije Drustvo za Pomoc
Chicago-Bosnian


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Društvo za pomoć djeci


Explanation:
Pozdrav!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNermina
19 hrs

agree  hrvaska
85 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Djecije Drustvo za Pomoc


Explanation:
" Djecije Drustvo za Pomoc" se odnosi na naziv organizacije koja pomaze djeci....

Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ljiljana Krstic: drustvo koje pomaze djeci nije 'djecije' - djecije je nesto sto pripada djeci
3 hrs
  -> "children's" je prisvojna zamjenica, 'society for children' i 'children's society' nije isto.....

disagree  Tatjana Aleksic, MA: agree with LJiljana
3 hrs

disagree  IZIDA: I agree with previous opinions
12 hrs

disagree  hrvaska: I agree with previous opinions.
116 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Organizacija "Drustvo za pomoc deci"


Explanation:
Imam utisak da je Children's Aid Society naziv date organizacije, (ili udruzenja) pa vam je mozda ovo dobra varijanta.
Druga opcija je Udruzenje "Drustvo za pomoc deci"

Pozdrav

IZIDA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: "organizacija" is not mentioned anywhere
84 days

agree  hrvaska: I think that Izida by reffering to organizacija provied the help for understending the concept of translation, and she is not using this word as the part of translation.
116 days