KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

area

Bosnian translation: područje/oblast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:area
Bosnian translation:područje/oblast
Entered by: Kemal Mustajbegovic

03:03 May 22, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: area
You may also ask for assistance in this area
Zlatica
područje/oblast
Explanation:
Također možete zatražiti pomoć u tom području

(može biti geografsko područje, a isto tako i neko stručno područje)

Pozdrav!

Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4područje/oblast
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 -4if only geographical / administrat.slavist


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
područje/oblast


Explanation:
Također možete zatražiti pomoć u tom području

(može biti geografsko područje, a isto tako i neko stručno područje)

Pozdrav!



Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatjana Aleksic, MA
3 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
14 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  A.Đapo
1 day5 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  fatty
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
if only geographical / administrat.


Explanation:
You may alsio use
areal
Mozewte zahtjevati pomoc za ovaj areal.

Otherwise, as above.

slavist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Definitivno NE u Bosanskom jeziku
1 hr
  -> Vjerojatno mislite na bosanski uzus:))

disagree  IZIDA: areal is not something that is used in Bosnian
9 hrs
  -> çŕőâŕšójeě íŕ îájŕřœeœe

disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: "areal" not Bosnian, what language is "areal" anyway?
85 days

disagree  hrvaska: Word "areal" can't be found in Bosnain language
85 days