KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

bugger

Bosnian translation: papak/papan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bugger
Bosnian translation:papak/papan
Entered by: Kemal Mustajbegovic

14:30 Jun 8, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bugger
colloquial; used to be a taboo word but now you can hear it in TV commercials; I wonder if there is a sort of similar expression in Bosnian.
e.g. "You bugger!"....
Ben M.
papak/papan
Explanation:
I reckon, Ben, you're from Down Under because "bugger" has become very common word in Oz.

Well, there is expression in Sarajevo, which has the same usage - "papak" or "papan".

Take care. See ya!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3papak/papan
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 -1pederTatjana Aleksic, MA


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
peder


Explanation:
'Pederu jedan', 'Bas si peder' would be the translation of your phrase.

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
1 hr

disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: "peder" and "papak" is not the same.
67 days

disagree  hrvaska: "papak" and "peder" are not the same.
68 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
papak/papan


Explanation:
I reckon, Ben, you're from Down Under because "bugger" has become very common word in Oz.

Well, there is expression in Sarajevo, which has the same usage - "papak" or "papan".

Take care. See ya!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamra
2 days30 mins
  -> thx!

agree  IZIDA
2 days8 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
67 days