KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

request the pleasure of your company at the marriage of their daughter

Bosnian translation: +


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:request the pleasure of your company at the marriage of their daughter
Bosnian translation:+
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

09:14 Apr 2, 2003
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: request the pleasure of your company at the marriage of their daughter
Our daughter is marrying a Bosnian and his relatives do not speak English - we would like to send invitations to them in Bosnian - can you help ?
Sheila Pringle
+
Explanation:
Zadovoljstvo nam je i čast pozvati Vas na vjenčanje naše kćeri.
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2+
Gordana Podvezanec
5Porodica Pringle
Aida.
5...vas pozivaju da svojim prisustvom uveličate vjenčanje njihove kćeri.
Aleksandra Mandrapa


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
+


Explanation:
Zadovoljstvo nam je i čast pozvati Vas na vjenčanje naše kćeri.

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  A.Đapo
1 day5 hrs
  -> hvala

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...vas pozivaju da svojim prisustvom uveličate vjenčanje njihove kćeri.


Explanation:
The first answer that my colleague gave you is very good, but it couldn't start with: Mr. and Mrs Pringle request the pleasure of your company... (If you planned to write it that way) Her answer above would mean: It's our honor and pleasure to invite...
So, now you have 2 options, with your names, or without.
And, all the best to the bride and groom!



Aleksandra Mandrapa

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Porodica Pringle


Explanation:
Porodica pringle vas poziva svojim prisustvom svecanu ceremoniju vjencanja nase kcerke "bride" i vaseg sina "groom" da uljepsate.
OR
Cast nam je pozvati vas kao goste na vjencanje nase kcerke "bride" i vaseg sina "groom".

Many possibilities available. I prefer the first. "bride" and "groom" should be replaced with their names.


Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian