KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

hello, how are you, do you have a crack?

Bosnian translation: Zdravo, kako si, kako se zabavljas?


18:01 Jul 6, 2003
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello, how are you, do you have a crack?
what?
christina
Bosnian translation:Zdravo, kako si, kako se zabavljas?
Explanation:
'to have a crack' means 'to have fun/ laugh/drink/enjoy yourself/let yourself go'. It has nothing to do with the drug crack.
Selected response from:

Vesna Bozic Taylor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Zdravo, kako si, kako se zabavljas?
Vesna Bozic Taylor
5 +1ciao, kako si, imas li crack?
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciao, kako si, imas li crack?


Explanation:
što?

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo: cracka- it seems that he/she is asking for some drug????
11 hrs
  -> i guess so!

agree  hrvaska: Ja isto mslim tako!
1 day17 hrs
  -> HVALA

disagree  simona1: Nije droga u pitanju, to have a crack (slang) znaci zabavljati se, dobro se provoditi.
9 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Zdravo, kako si, kako se zabavljas?


Explanation:
'to have a crack' means 'to have fun/ laugh/drink/enjoy yourself/let yourself go'. It has nothing to do with the drug crack.


Vesna Bozic Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Smith: It can't be the drug, because then the sentence would be ...do you have crack, and not ... do you have a crack.To have a crack is a slang phrase meaning to enjoy yourself.
12 hrs

agree  Sasabo
12 hrs

agree  simona1: To have a crack (slang) znaci zabavljati se, dobro se provoditi.
12 hrs

agree  adrianl: have a crack, have a laugh, let yourself go...
12 hrs

agree  Vilena Petrovic
2 days12 hrs

agree  LaraM
5 days