KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

Fire

Bosnian translation: vatra, požar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fire
Bosnian translation:vatra, požar
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

18:05 Nov 1, 2003
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Fire
Basic word "fire" as in the warm gas that burns if you touch it.
Allie Ellis
vatra
Explanation:
varta
oganj
plamen
gorenje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-01 18:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vatra
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vatra
Gordana Podvezanec
5požar
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fire
vatra


Explanation:
varta
oganj
plamen
gorenje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-01 18:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vatra

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs
  -> hvala damra

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: vatra
3 hrs
  -> hvala sandra

agree  Fiona Koscak: vatra
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Tanja Abramovic
11 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  ljilja
16 hrs
  -> hvala

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
požar


Explanation:
fire = požar

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulvija Tanovic: That's a good one, but I think Allie just wants the basic "vatra". Anyway, I just looked at your profile and...wow!
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks, and I appreciate the compliment. :)