KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

retard

Bosnian translation: razvojno zaostati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retard
Bosnian translation:razvojno zaostati
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

16:56 Mar 9, 2004
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: retard
bosnian
lay
razvojno zaostati
Explanation:
retarded = zaostao u razvoju, and also
a mentally retarded child = mentalno zaostalo dijete
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2glupan
A.Đapo
5 +1razvojno zaostati
Nedzad Selmanovic
5zaostati
Daniela Miklic Belancic


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zaostati


Explanation:
zakasniti
usporiti se, spriječiti etc.

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
razvojno zaostati


Explanation:
retarded = zaostao u razvoju, and also
a mentally retarded child = mentalno zaostalo dijete

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenazd: also "kasniti, usporiti, odloziti"
12 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Gabriela Nikolova
1 day15 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

disagree  vorloff: 'Retard' is a derogatory term in English, something you might call your brother to make fun of him, and not an accepted term for the mentally retarded. Never use it to refer to someone who is truly mentally retarded! Therefore glupan, smotan, or the like
41 days
  -> Mislim da je komentar suvišan. Trebate još malo pogledati po rječnicima

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glupan


Explanation:
If it is used as a noun for calling someone names that it is : glupan


A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Koscak
1 day18 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  vorloff
40 days
  -> hvala