KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Poetry & Literature

Will you marry me?

Bosnian translation: Hoćeš ti mene bolan ženit'?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Will you marry me?
Bosnian translation:Hoćeš ti mene bolan ženit'?
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

19:26 Apr 1, 2004
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Poetry
English term or phrase: Will you marry me?
Will you marry me?
Rachel
Hoćeš ti mene bolan ženit'?
Explanation:
if you want to ask him: "Hoćeš ti mene bolan ženit'?"
And once he decides to go forward, he will say: "Hoćeš li se ti bona udat' za mene?"
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Momak pita: Hoces li se udati za mene? Djevojka pita: Hoces li me ozeniti?
Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 +2Hoćeš ti mene bolan ženit'?
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will you marry me?
Hoćeš ti mene bolan ženit'?


Explanation:
if you want to ask him: "Hoćeš ti mene bolan ženit'?"
And once he decides to go forward, he will say: "Hoćeš li se ti bona udat' za mene?"

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: - e sta sam propustila - mene bonu niko bolan da pita!
2 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika (Bona ba, šta to govoriš? Kako to da te niko ne pita? Vidi bona momaka! Ko od brda odvaljeni.)

agree  irenazd
3 days10 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will you marry me?
Momak pita: Hoces li se udati za mene? Djevojka pita: Hoces li me ozeniti?


Explanation:
Ima jos romantichih nacina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 58 mins (2004-04-02 17:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoćeš da se vjenčamo?

In translation:

Do you want us to get married!


Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmac9lxx: dali bi se udala za mene, da li bi me ozenio
8 hrs
  -> Hvala, moze i tako

agree  irenazd
3 days10 hrs