KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Science

Soil

Bosnian translation: tlo / zemlja


19:52 May 22, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Soil
Soil, The comparison of soildriedmud sampleson shoes
haris colpa
Bosnian translation:tlo / zemlja
Explanation:
soil = tlo, zemlja
The comparison of soil, dried mud samples on shoes = Usporedba uzoraka tla (zemlje), sasušenog blata sa cipela.

hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tlo / zemlja
alz
5blatnjavo,blato, prljavo, isprljano, uprljano, zemlja, podrucje, tlo,
Chicago-Bosnian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tlo / zemlja


Explanation:
soil = tlo, zemlja
The comparison of soil, dried mud samples on shoes = Usporedba uzoraka tla (zemlje), sasušenog blata sa cipela.

hope this helps :)

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNermina
1 hr

agree  valentinas
5 hrs

agree  slavist
10 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
11 hrs

agree  IZIDA
18 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Krstic: absolutely!
1 day9 hrs

agree  fatty
3 days16 hrs

disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: "soildriedmud sampleson shoes" is the type of the shoes, the asker did not say anywhere " sample", asker mentioned " sampleson shoes" sorry
8 days

neutral  hrvaska: I'm not so shure that the structure of the asker sentence is correct.
84 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blatnjavo,blato, prljavo, isprljano, uprljano, zemlja, podrucje, tlo,


Explanation:
"soil" ima vise znacenja.

1] soil.....zemlja, tlo, humus, podrucje
e.g. "this soil is good for growing things".." ova zemlja/tlo/podrucje je dobro za uzgajanje...itd."
2] soil.....prljavo,blatnjavo uflekano,isprljano
e.g " she soiled the carpet with her muddy shoes".." ona je uprljala tepih sa blatnjavim cipelama"
3] soil.....ocrniti, blatiti
e.g " He soiled my reputation"..." on je ocrnio moju reputaciju etc."


U ovom kontekstu gdje se daje primjer "soildriedmud sampleson shoes",znacenje se odnosi na 'Sampleson shoes'[sampleson...ime firme koja ih proizvodi, moze biti posebna vrsta cipela isto], ali definitivno u kontekstu ['blatnjavo'].
"uzorci"..."samples" nemaju nikakve veze ovdje.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 01:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you actually meant \" samples on shoes\", I apologize, as you wrote \"sampleson\" which is \"missleading\", however I keep same translation 1/2/3 as mentioned above except the comments below 3] in that case.

Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 8