KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Slang

Would you like to go to Prom with me?

Bosnian translation: Želiš li na Maturalnu večer (Maturalni ples) sa mnom ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Would you like to go to Prom with me?
Bosnian translation:Želiš li na Maturalnu večer (Maturalni ples) sa mnom ?
Entered by: BUZOV

03:01 Apr 1, 2007
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
English term or phrase: Would you like to go to Prom with me?
my friend is from bosnia and she moved here when the war was going on. i thought this would be a fun way to ask her to prom, but i cannot find any cool translators for bosnian
Seth Thibodeaux
Želiš li na Maturalnu večer (Maturalni ples) sa mnom ?
Explanation:
Hi Seth ... whatever you might be hearing around ... from the individuals up to the (semiliteral) United Nations ... so called "Bosnian" is just a dialect of Croatiaan language ... for the last 14000 years...
==============

Try to imagine "Texan language", "Alabaman language" and "Alaskan language" ... maybe even "Wisconsin language" and/or "Indiana's language" ... and that's EXACTELY IT !
Please, feel free to pass this information to your Friend.
It is quite possible that Noone had told Her what's The Truth !
=======================================

However, if she had moved to the USA as a small child, she doesn't know what is MATURALNA VEČER...
---------
Nevertheless, her PARENTS will surely know ... so the parents will explain to her what does it mean.
===========================
Therefore ... from my humble soul ... as a notorious Romantic .... tell her (or, better, WRITE her) this message ... and, if She doesn't know what it means, tell her to ask her parents ...

And, that's it !

Simple, isn't it ?

:o)

=============
Prom = "Maturalna večer" (Mature evening) or "Maturalni ples" (Mature dance)
Choose whatever you want ... both are OK ! ...

Best wishes !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-01 03:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ... one "zero" was too many ...

It should be:
For the last 1400 years... EXACTELY
Selected response from:

BUZOV
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Želiš li na Maturalnu večer (Maturalni ples) sa mnom ?
BUZOV
5Promkemalh1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
would you like to go to prom with me?
Želiš li na Maturalnu večer (Maturalni ples) sa mnom ?


Explanation:
Hi Seth ... whatever you might be hearing around ... from the individuals up to the (semiliteral) United Nations ... so called "Bosnian" is just a dialect of Croatiaan language ... for the last 14000 years...
==============

Try to imagine "Texan language", "Alabaman language" and "Alaskan language" ... maybe even "Wisconsin language" and/or "Indiana's language" ... and that's EXACTELY IT !
Please, feel free to pass this information to your Friend.
It is quite possible that Noone had told Her what's The Truth !
=======================================

However, if she had moved to the USA as a small child, she doesn't know what is MATURALNA VEČER...
---------
Nevertheless, her PARENTS will surely know ... so the parents will explain to her what does it mean.
===========================
Therefore ... from my humble soul ... as a notorious Romantic .... tell her (or, better, WRITE her) this message ... and, if She doesn't know what it means, tell her to ask her parents ...

And, that's it !

Simple, isn't it ?

:o)

=============
Prom = "Maturalna večer" (Mature evening) or "Maturalni ples" (Mature dance)
Choose whatever you want ... both are OK ! ...

Best wishes !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-01 03:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ... one "zero" was too many ...

It should be:
For the last 1400 years... EXACTELY

BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Lovric
5 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: I mi smo išli na maturalku, ali to nije bio samo ples i klopa hm
21 hrs
  -> Hm, da ... a nikak da se setim kaj je bilo ono treće ..??? :o)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
would you like to go to prom with me?
Prom


Explanation:
There is also something called Mala Matura. This term she might be familiar with, depending on how old she is and whether she had an older sibling in school or not.

I do agree with my colleagues that you should keep it simple; I also think that we should not politicize this site by making ridiculous statements such as: "There is no Bosnian language, it's just a dialect of Croatian."

State Department (In the USA that is) has recognized all three: Bosnian, Croatian, and Serbian as separate languages and as such they DO exist. Saying that any of the three is a dialect of another one is a POLITICAL statement and has nothing to do with linguistics...

kemalh1
United States