KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

peace

Bulgarian translation: мир


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
Bulgarian translation:мир
Entered by: Vladimir Shapovalov

21:01 Mar 1, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: peace
peace in the world
мир
Explanation:
peace = мир (pron. mir)
peace in the world = мир на Земята (mir na zemyata)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the question is somewhat identical to one of KudoZ Q. asked before. See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/156741 for more info.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4мир
Vladimir Shapovalov
5 +3мир
Peter Skipp


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
мир


Explanation:
peace = мир (pron. mir)
peace in the world = мир на Земята (mir na zemyata)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the question is somewhat identical to one of KudoZ Q. asked before. See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/156741 for more info.

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Stoyanova
4 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Peter Skipp
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
29 mins
  -> благодаря Ви, Chekh!

agree  Rado Varbanov
2 days13 hrs
  -> blagodarya vi!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
мир


Explanation:
мир по света

mir

mir po sveta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! Just seen the answer above, which is, of course, quite identical... Finger trouble...

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: Another great way of translating the phrase!
11 mins
  -> thanks, Vladimir!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
24 mins
  -> thanks, Chekh!

agree  slavist
1 day10 hrs