KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

смъртен случай

Bulgarian translation: смъртен случай


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fatality
Bulgarian translation:смъртен случай
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

19:37 Mar 19, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: смъртен случай
is it translated "death case"?
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Fatality
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 21:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be \'a death,\' whilch is less formal, more conversational: \"There were three deaths at a rock concert last night, police said\"
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fatality
Peter Skipp
5lethal case, fatality, casualty (fatal), mortality
Vladimir Shapovalov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fatality


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 21:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be \'a death,\' whilch is less formal, more conversational: \"There were three deaths at a rock concert last night, police said\"

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
29 mins
  -> благодаря, Владимире!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lethal case, fatality, casualty (fatal), mortality


Explanation:
lethal case (обикновено резултат от болести, предозиране на наркотици и т.п.)

Например,
A lethal case due to alcohol overdose and another due to exctasy (MDMA) have been examined (from http://www.tiaft.org/tiaft97/proceedings/abstract/posters/09...

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431