KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

да даде показания

Bulgarian translation: да даде показания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to give evidence
Bulgarian translation:да даде показания
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

19:47 Mar 19, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: да даде показания
(po razsledvane)
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
to give evidence
Explanation:
in an investigation;

"to help police with their enquiries" is a very British alternative. Criminals in Britain are either 'on the job,' or else 'helping police with their enquiries.'
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1testifybg.Linguist
4to give evidence
Peter Skipp


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testify


Explanation:
testify
give evidence

s.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
26 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give evidence


Explanation:
in an investigation;

"to help police with their enquiries" is a very British alternative. Criminals in Britain are either 'on the job,' or else 'helping police with their enquiries.'

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163