KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

случаен

Bulgarian translation: случаен


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:random
Bulgarian translation:случаен
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

19:48 Mar 19, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: случаен
(izbor)
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
random choice
Explanation:
random choice
random(ly), at random
accidental choice


s.
Selected response from:

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Grading comment
da, i az se setih :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5random choicebg.Linguist
4ad hoc
Peter Skipp


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
random choice


Explanation:
random choice
random(ly), at random
accidental choice


s.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
da, i az se setih :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad hoc


Explanation:
just possibly, in the context of finaincial dealings, ad hoc (a Latin phrase invariably italicised) may be more apposite...

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163