KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

it must be smth in the wattre

Bulgarian translation: it must be smth in the water = сигурно е от водата; трябва да има нещо (нередно) във водата


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it must be smth in the wattre
Bulgarian translation:it must be smth in the water = сигурно е от водата; трябва да има нещо (нередно) във водата
Entered by: xxxVihar Kraste

13:08 Mar 24, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / expression
English term or phrase: it must be smth in the wattre
Like in&
written in the watter? Or?
slavist
ROUGH GUESS ONLY!!! -- Трябва да има нещо (нередно) в ..... ; трябва да е сързано с .....
Explanation:
(НО ВСЪЩНОСТ ТРЯБВА ДА ИМА НЕЩО НЕРЕДНО В ДУМАТА ВИ WATTRE или WATTER)

watter = something (as a light bulb or a radio station) having a specific wattageq e.g. you'll need at least a 60 watter in that lamp; the station was a 250 watter

Открих и този странен материал, където се използва WATTER, но за студеноводни риби и то, според мен!!!, погрешка:
(http://listproc.ucdavis.edu/archives/seafood/log9903/0006.ht...

Re: Cold Watter
howgate (phowgate@rsc.co.uk)
Tue, 2 Mar 1999 00:10:07 -0000
"Re: Cold Watter"
Also a question re: Carbon monoxide gas treated frozen tuna"
On 1 March, Shuckmans Fish Co. & Smokery wrote:

“could some one please explain the difference between low temp and medium
temp wild caught fish. Is there a quality difference.”

I assume the questioner is thinking of fish caught in arctic or cold
temperate waters compared with fish caught in warm temperate and tropical
waters. The difficulty in making generalised statements about differences
in quality between these groups is that they contain different species. I
have tasted quite a wide variety of fish from all of these environments and
I would not like to come to any general conclusions about the influence of
water temperature on eating qualities. I have had excellent tasting fish
from all of the environments, and some tasteless ones. It is possible to
get the same species, e.g. cod, from environments of a small range of water
temperatures, and I get the subjective impression that cod from colder
waters had more of, and a finer, flavour than cod from warmer waters. I
note that current advertising campaigns by manufacturers of breaded fish
portions emphasise their products come from fish caught in cold arctic
waters. There is an implication that fish from arctic waters are somehow of
better quality than from elsewhere without making any verifiable claims...........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 19:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it must be smth in the wattre = трябва да е нещо свързано с wattre
(стига да знаем що е то wattre)

Не искам да мисля и да допускам, че става дума за WATER, защото тогава преводът на зададеното изречение е наистина фасулска работа и то за ниво начинаещи.
Selected response from:

xxxVihar Kraste
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5трябва да има нещо във водатаMaria Doichinova
1сигурно са сипали нещо във водатаBoyan Brezinsky
1ROUGH GUESS ONLY!!! -- Трябва да има нещо (нередно) в ..... ; трябва да е сързано с .....xxxVihar Kraste


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ROUGH GUESS ONLY!!! -- Трябва да има нещо (нередно) в ..... ; трябва да е сързано с .....


Explanation:
(НО ВСЪЩНОСТ ТРЯБВА ДА ИМА НЕЩО НЕРЕДНО В ДУМАТА ВИ WATTRE или WATTER)

watter = something (as a light bulb or a radio station) having a specific wattageq e.g. you'll need at least a 60 watter in that lamp; the station was a 250 watter

Открих и този странен материал, където се използва WATTER, но за студеноводни риби и то, според мен!!!, погрешка:
(http://listproc.ucdavis.edu/archives/seafood/log9903/0006.ht...

Re: Cold Watter
howgate (phowgate@rsc.co.uk)
Tue, 2 Mar 1999 00:10:07 -0000
"Re: Cold Watter"
Also a question re: Carbon monoxide gas treated frozen tuna"
On 1 March, Shuckmans Fish Co. & Smokery wrote:

“could some one please explain the difference between low temp and medium
temp wild caught fish. Is there a quality difference.”

I assume the questioner is thinking of fish caught in arctic or cold
temperate waters compared with fish caught in warm temperate and tropical
waters. The difficulty in making generalised statements about differences
in quality between these groups is that they contain different species. I
have tasted quite a wide variety of fish from all of these environments and
I would not like to come to any general conclusions about the influence of
water temperature on eating qualities. I have had excellent tasting fish
from all of the environments, and some tasteless ones. It is possible to
get the same species, e.g. cod, from environments of a small range of water
temperatures, and I get the subjective impression that cod from colder
waters had more of, and a finer, flavour than cod from warmer waters. I
note that current advertising campaigns by manufacturers of breaded fish
portions emphasise their products come from fish caught in cold arctic
waters. There is an implication that fish from arctic waters are somehow of
better quality than from elsewhere without making any verifiable claims...........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 19:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it must be smth in the wattre = трябва да е нещо свързано с wattre
(стига да знаем що е то wattre)

Не искам да мисля и да допускам, че става дума за WATER, защото тогава преводът на зададеното изречение е наистина фасулска работа и то за ниво начинаещи.

xxxVihar Kraste
PRO pts in pair: 306

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
сигурно са сипали нещо във водата


Explanation:
В смисъл на упойващо или халюциногенно вещество, та затова някой се държи толкова странно.
Друг вариант - "сигурно е от водата" - отново като обяснение на нечие неадекватно поведение.
Всичко това са само догадки - wild guess. Много моля, давай ни повече контекст. Нали това е идеята на контекста - да не гадаем какво е имал предвид някой си.

Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 644

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
трябва да има нещо във водата


Explanation:
Смятам, че става въпрос за правописна грешка (или печатна) и думата е water.

Maria Doichinova
Bulgaria
PRO pts in pair: 18