KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

i need an explanation

Bulgarian translation: обяснение


08:55 Mar 30, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i need an explanation
Your pod is locked and loaded for warp thrust expulsion into battle zone

Май става дума за компютърна игра или нещо с анимация, където компютърът произнася въпросната фраза. Нямам много контекст.
slavist
Bulgarian translation:обяснение
Explanation:
Pod - в случая космическа капсула.
warp thrust - движение със свръхсветлинна скорост. Всъщност този превод не е коректен, но тъй като става дума за псевдонаучни приказки, ще подминем най-безцеремонно различните варианти.
locked - не е много ясно. Може да бъде в смисъл на "захванал цел", т.е. насочен към някакви координати. А може да бъде просто "заключен, захванат". Предлагам да се пропусне изобщо.
"Вашата капсула е подготвена и заредена за свръхсветлинно изстрелване в зоната на сражението."
Selected response from:

Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Абсолютно. Това е истината, за която много благодаря. Лек ден и приятна работа.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1обяснениеBoyan Brezinsky
1JUST CLUES TO PROVIDING A DO-IT-YOURSELF EXPLANATIONxxxVihar Kraste


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
JUST CLUES TO PROVIDING A DO-IT-YOURSELF EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Това са само някои източници на навярно безценна, полезна и все пак донякъде понятна информация "направо от устата на коня", която, сигурен съм, ще Ви насочи в правилната посока и къмто обяснението и отговора на Вашия въпрос.
(P.S. Благодаря за щедрото раздаване на kudos! Аз и по отношение на тях нямам стръв, а имам постещото отношение на вегетарианец, но Ви благодаря за отношението. Дано този път всичко мине тихо, кротко, колегиално и по приятелски без warps & thrusts. Поздрави на непостещите и най-праведни грешници - невръстни и връстни.)

1. http://chaos.fullerton.edu/~jimw/nasa-pap/
Mach's Principle and Impulse Engines:
Toward a Viable Physics of Star Trek?
Presented at The NASA Breakthrough Propulsion Physics Workshop
Cleveland, Ohio
August 12-14, 1997

James F. Woodward
Departments of History and Physics
California State University
Fullerton, California 92634

Mach's principle and local Lorentz-invariance together yield the prediction of transient rest mass fluctuations in accelerated objects. These restmass fluctuations, in both principle and practice, can be quite large and, in principle at least, negative. They suggest that exotic spacetime transport devices may be feasible, the least exotic being "impulse engines", devices that can produce accelerations without ejecting any material exhaust. A scheme of this sort is presented and issues raised relating to conservation principles are examined.

1. INTRODUCTION
Aerospace propulsion technology to date has rested firmly on simple applications of the reaction principle: creating motion by expelling propellant mass from a vehicle. We can do better. A peculiar, overlooked relativistic effect makes it possible to induce large, transient rest mass fluctuations in electrical circuit components [Woodward, 1990; 1992]. Such fluctuations may be combined with a synchronized, PULSED THRUST to greatly increase the acceleration attainable from a given amount of ejected reaction mass. A yet more innovative implementation of the effect suggests it may be possible to make engines that accelerate without the expulsion of any material whatsoever. These "impulse engines" are achieved without any moving parts (in the conventional sense). The concepts involved are supported by experimental results already in hand. Moreover, due to the nonlinearity of the effect, Morris and Thorne's [1988] traversable wormholes and Alcubierre's [1994] "WARP drive" may be attainable with known technology (while remaining fully in line with the established laws of physics, despite their "Star Trek" nature). Here, however, I deal only with impulse engines.
......

2. http://members.shaw.ca/mike.anderton/
Theory for Gravitic Propulsion
(In Progress)
Revised and updated March 26, 2002

Universe Today - Space news from around the Internet, updated every weekday.
In 1996, Dr. Miguel Alcubierre Moya, a physicist now working at the Max Planck Institute in Germany, published a paper which demonstrates mathematically that the type of propulsion system I propose here is possible with certain limitations and apparent energy supply problems, which I believe will be solved as the true nature of physical reality becomes more fully understood. Unfortunately, I did not hear about or read his paper until this year, 2001, 2 years after I first published this article and 5 years after his paper became available. I was surprised to discover that we both came to some of the same conclusions regarding the implementation of this as yet undeveloped technology. I respectfully acknowledge Dr. Alcubierre's work and thank him for his contribution to this new branch of physics I refer to as "Gravitics".
Dr. Alcubierre's paper can be downloaded from here as a Portable Document Format (PDF) file that can be viewed with Adobe Acrobat Reader.
"THE WARP DRIVE: hyper-fast travel within general relativity." by Dr. Miguel Alcubierre.
......................
The second thing to consider is that the energy expended during the first half of the trip accelerating to some fraction of the speed of light would be equal to the energy necessary for deceleration.

If a "starship" accelerates at a rate of 1 G (approx. 10 m/sec2), its speed is increasing by 10 m/sec each second. If we divide the speed of light, 300,000,000 m/sec, by 10 m/sec2, we find that the time to reach the speed of light is 347 days (3.5 days at 100 G's). However, Einstein's relativity theory states that the force necessary to maintain this rate of acceleration increases as velocity increases because the mass of the ship increases with velocity, so the calculated time for acceleration to light-speed assumes the force applied can be continuously increased at a rate which compensates for the continuous increase in mass.

To have astronauts experience a constant 1G environment would mean increasing thrust continuously throughout the acceleration part of the journey to make up for the relativistic increase in mass due to increasing velocity. You cannot simply start the rocket motor and leave it at the same thrust level, if acceleration started at 1G, as the journey progressed, acceleration would decrease because the same Newtonian force would be applied to an ever-increasing mass. Therefore, a very large engine which consumed inconceivable amounts of fuel would finally be necessary as one approached light speed.

3. Ето още няколко страници, където можете да прочетете още доста по темите свързани с WARP THRUST EXPULSION, след което или ще Ви се изясни, или ще ви стане съвсем необяснимо.
Струва ми се, че без намесата и жаргона на професионален физик, практикуващ на равнището на експерименталната наука едва ли работата ще се свърши както трябва. За съжаление - професионалните учени-физици рядко имат време да посещават този ProZ сайт за професионални преводачи, а професионалните преводачи рядко знаят всичко за последните новости в технологичното и теоретично развитие на реактивните двигатели. Сигурен съм, обаче, че някой от колегите с по-висока степен на специализация в областта на точните науки и междузвездните пътешествия ще се сети за приемливо и полезно обяснение и за точна терминология. УСПЕХ!!!

А) www.solarguard.com/spterraV.htm
Space Patrol Terra V Description
... generators couldproduce a gravity-warp field around the ... mixing chambers controlling the thrust, the PG R1539 ... immediate vicinity ofthe expulsion chamber. ...

Б) www.starships.com/Space_Patrol_Story.HTML
Terra V Space Patrol Spaceship
... could produce a gravity-warp field around the ship ... mixing chambers controlling the thrust, the PG R1539-7 ... immediate vicinity of the expulsion chamber. ...

В) www.geocities.com/Athens/Troy/9615/Atl_helm/Helmtech.htm
Spacecraft Flight Systems Controlled by the Helm ... to permit for controlled expulsion of propulsive exhaust along ... on Newtonian action-reaction thrust lays in the concept ... many layers of warp field energy, each ...

Г) www.angelfire.com/co/rwrwrw/prop01.html
FUTURE SPACECRAFT PROPULSION SYSTEMS
... 3.2, or can be used in warp drive propulsion systems as described in ... of a gas such as hydrogen, with expulsion at high-velocity to produce thrust. ...

Д) www.powernet.net/~jcrafton/person-p.html
Sector 001: Personnel ... donfession that led to his expulsion and prison sentence. ... First pilot to break warp
10 barrier, (Threshold [VOY]). ...

Е) www.ncf.carleton.ca/ip/sigs/futurist/star-trek/creative/drg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 10:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иначе pod (според мен само!) е горивният отсек, който бил заключен и зареден за ... някакво изстрелване с космическо ускорение в бойната зона (??? голяма глупост ли оздрънках???) ... и оттук се навлиза в друг свят, който (за мен само!) е TERRA INCOGNITA терминологично, но - повтарям: убедих се, че има колеги, които са изключително добре запознати с развитието и езика на водещите космически и транспортни технологии. Молете се да им се работи днес или в близките дни.

xxxVihar Kraste
PRO pts in pair: 306

2 days36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обяснение


Explanation:
Pod - в случая космическа капсула.
warp thrust - движение със свръхсветлинна скорост. Всъщност този превод не е коректен, но тъй като става дума за псевдонаучни приказки, ще подминем най-безцеремонно различните варианти.
locked - не е много ясно. Може да бъде в смисъл на "захванал цел", т.е. насочен към някакви координати. А може да бъде просто "заключен, захванат". Предлагам да се пропусне изобщо.
"Вашата капсула е подготвена и заредена за свръхсветлинно изстрелване в зоната на сражението."


Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 644
Grading comment
Абсолютно. Това е истината, за която много благодаря. Лек ден и приятна работа.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rado Varbanov
22 hrs