KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

jilted

Bulgarian translation: загубеното (изоставеното) поколение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jilted generation
Bulgarian translation:загубеното (изоставеното) поколение
Entered by: Vladimir Shapovalov

20:36 May 8, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: jilted
Music for the jilted generation.

(pak zaglavie na album)
xxxpetia
забравеното (изоставеното) поколение?
Explanation:
не съм много сигурен все пак. Що за група е?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 20:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jilt - оставям, зарязвам (любим(а), т.п.)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2забравеното (изоставеното) поколение?
Vladimir Shapovalov
4всe пак се казва изгубено поколениеslavist


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
забравеното (изоставеното) поколение?


Explanation:
не съм много сигурен все пак. Що за група е?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 20:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jilt - оставям, зарязвам (любим(а), т.п.)

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: jilt = to cast off or reject (as a lover) capriciously or unfeelingly; (из)оставям, зарязвам (любим,любима). Групата е THE PRODIGY - MUSIC FOR THE JILTED GENERATION.
5 mins
  -> Мерси, Вихър

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Влад, грпата е Prodigy"Music for the Jilted Generation" (Музыка для потерянного поколения)http://music-world.narod.ru/prodigy/prohis.html
7 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
всe пак се казва изгубено поколение


Explanation:
Загубени сме ние, които превеждаме подобни неща, а въпросното поколение е изгубено.
Известни са ни преди това - излишните хора в Русия, демек "умные ненужности" и пр. изгубени поколения. До болка познато:)

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37