KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

Art Nouveau

Bulgarian translation: арт нуво


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Art Nouveau
Bulgarian translation:арт нуво
Entered by: xxxpetia

22:32 May 8, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Art Nouveau
"If Art Nouveau was curves," Louise says. "Then Art Deco was angles."
xxxpetia
арт нуво
Explanation:
Вестник "Култура"

"... Гробът на Чапек представлява огромна книга с името му, гравирано върху разтворените й страници. Бюстът на Дворжак е сгушен под арка в стил арт нуво, а над арфата с позлатени струни, която е всъщност надгробният му камък, е надвисила плачеща върба. ... "
Selected response from:

xxxVihar Kraste
Grading comment
mersi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2арт нувоxxxVihar Kraste
4Стил модерн
Vladimir Shapovalov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Стил модерн


Explanation:
може да има и друго наименование на български. На руски е "стиль модерн"

Art Nouveau

френск. стил модерн (художествен и архитектурен стил, края на XIX - начало на XX вв.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:40:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

справки: Лингво ENG>RU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FROM http://aleph.kubos.org/AN/en/:

What is Art Nouveau? (AN)
Art Nouveau is the French/Belgian name of an art movement in reaction to the academical schools at the end of the XIXth century (1894-1914). This movement was represented in Europe and also in the United States. It had often several names in each country, some were given after major artists\', magazine or firm names (e.g. in France \"Style Guimard\", , in Germany \"Jugendstil\", in Italy: \"Stile Liberty\" see etymolgies), some other names more generally refered to something new (\"Art Nouveau\" in France, Modernism in Spain, \"Nieuwe Kunst\" in the Netherlands or \"Sezessionstil\" in Austria). In each country, \"Art Nouveau\" had its own identity and sometimes artists at that time were opposed to eachother. In fact, beyond these \"oppositions\" between countries or even artists, we can find retrospecitvely numerous common points in each movement. By \"Art Nouveau\", I mean all the avant-garde movements during the period 1894-1914 in reaction to the academical and historical point of view.

Art Nouveau artists wanted to erase the distinction between major and minor arts. They aimed at unifying all arts, centered it around man and his life. Therefore architecture, which has a direct influence on man life, was the central art on which every skill is naturally integrated. Architecture is seen as a total art every detail, object of/in the building is related to the whole. Other main crafts/arts not related to the building are placards and jewelery. But jewelery took women as its center.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:45:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-------------------
Този стил може на български да се превежда и като \"модерен/нов стил\" или нещо от сорта

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVihar Kraste: Арт нуво е, Влад. Стил "модерн" е другото име на арт деко и е различно направление. Вж. http://www.sofiastreets.net/streetindex.asp?street=vitosha - Фасадите са решени в стил "модерн" с бароково влияние. / Art Deco, also called Style Moderne, movement ..
20 mins
  -> Доверих се на http://www.lingvo.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/lingvo.pl?text=art nouve... ... Все пак не съм специалист в тази област :(. Прав си!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
арт нуво


Explanation:
Вестник "Култура"

"... Гробът на Чапек представлява огромна книга с името му, гравирано върху разтворените й страници. Бюстът на Дворжак е сгушен под арка в стил арт нуво, а над арфата с позлатени струни, която е всъщност надгробният му камък, е надвисила плачеща върба. ... "


    Reference: http://www.online.bg/kultura/my_html/2039/c_antoni.htm
xxxVihar Kraste
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
mersi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: Напълно съм съгласен с теб! не знаех точното наименование и подозирах, че има разлика с руския вариант на превод. Вихър, сложи ми едно "disagree", за да не трия отговора (все пак съдържа обяснение)
4 mins
  -> Не се притеснявай, не го трий. Не са много хората, които знаят тия неща. Сигурно и мен някой ще опровергае. Но виж отговора на предния въпрос за арт деко. Ние, с кучешките имена, като ходим по улиците и опикаваме ъглите на къщите, заглеждаме стиловете.

agree  Rado Varbanov: trиs bien:)
8 hrs
  -> Merci bien.