KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

breathe

Bulgarian translation: Дишай!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Bulgarian translation:Дишай!
Entered by: slavist

11:49 May 15, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
Дишай!
Explanation:
Или дишайте.
Категорично става дума за императив.
Въпросът е за ккава точно цел ще се използва, за да решим ед. или мн. ч. да бъде.
Въпросът е даден за няколко славянски езици. Императив е,
но на български може да се дублира с известния филм "Дишай!"
и ако това не е търсено - не е подходящ вариант.
Бих заложила на
Дишайте!
If you need an explanation here it is
I think you should use an imperative form of this verb but I cannot decide sing or plural - it depends on context
sing is Дишай
plur. is Дишайте
Tere was a film "Dishaj"
Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1дишамRado Varbanov
4 +2Дишай!slavist
4some more meanings
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дишам


Explanation:
Use cyrillic encoding.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you meant \"Take a brеath\", then use
\"Дишай\".

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
49 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some more meanings


Explanation:
As a noun:
1. дишане, въздишка
2. битие, съществуване, живот

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Дишай!


Explanation:
Или дишайте.
Категорично става дума за императив.
Въпросът е за ккава точно цел ще се използва, за да решим ед. или мн. ч. да бъде.
Въпросът е даден за няколко славянски езици. Императив е,
но на български може да се дублира с известния филм "Дишай!"
и ако това не е търсено - не е подходящ вариант.
Бих заложила на
Дишайте!
If you need an explanation here it is
I think you should use an imperative form of this verb but I cannot decide sing or plural - it depends on context
sing is Дишай
plur. is Дишайте
Tere was a film "Dishaj"

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADDI
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря ви:)

agree  xxxpetia
3 days8 hrs
  -> Благодаря и на вас:)