KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

geep

Bulgarian translation: контекст, контекст...


09:04 May 19, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: geep
kato prjakor
slavist
Bulgarian translation:контекст, контекст...
Explanation:
Зависи от контекста. Ето един от вариантите:

Geep - Nickname for early General moters Diesel Locomotives.

http://www.hrtrains.com/glossery.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sal the Geep? From http://blake.prohosting.com/awsm/script/requiem.txt ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ако да, то що не Сал - локомотива

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:18:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

иначе думата може да означава хибрид между коза и овца.

geep

Pronunciation: (gEp), [key]
—n.,
—pl. geep.
the hybrid offspring of a goat and a sheep. Also called shoat

http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0454788.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
Няма джип, нито локомотив, но ще му мислим. Нещо такова все пка е
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1контекст, контекст...
Vladimir Shapovalov
1Като прякор може и да е "Джипа". Както и всичко друго.xxxVihar Kraste


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
контекст, контекст...


Explanation:
Зависи от контекста. Ето един от вариантите:

Geep - Nickname for early General moters Diesel Locomotives.

http://www.hrtrains.com/glossery.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sal the Geep? From http://blake.prohosting.com/awsm/script/requiem.txt ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ако да, то що не Сал - локомотива

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:18:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

иначе думата може да означава хибрид между коза и овца.

geep

Pronunciation: (gEp), [key]
—n.,
—pl. geep.
the hybrid offspring of a goat and a sheep. Also called shoat

http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0454788.html

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Няма джип, нито локомотив, но ще му мислим. Нещо такова все пка е

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: Наистина зависи от контекста, макар че специално това и с контекст няма да е лесно.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Като прякор може и да е "Джипа". Както и всичко друго.


Explanation:
Като прякор може и да е "Джипа". Може да е и "Универсалния" (от General Purpose, каквито возила са джиповете). Както и всичко друго.

Съгласен съм с Влад, че това и с контекст би било трудно за превод, а без контекст - още повече.

Geep е популярно име и за фамилия джипове (jeeps), наследници на 1942 Willys (за който имаше въпрос неотдавна), както и на Mk1 и Mk2. Наричат ги така, заради проблемите със запазената марка "JEEP", която е copyrighted и е търговска марка на Chrysler (по същата причина, поради която никое друго пенливо, искрящо вино не би трябвало да може да се нарича шампанско, ако не е произведено в Champagne).
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
http://www.ruyton.demon.co.uk/4WD.html
This is the Jago Geep (not Jeep for legal reasons!) that I built a few years ago. OK, so it's not 4WD, but it went pretty well off-road with big tyres and very little weight. It's a kit car based on Ford Escort Mk II parts, I did 14,000 miles in it over a period of about 5 years, and I never did get around to rebuilding the original engine which had already done 60,000 miles!
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
http://www.geocities.com/earlymb/jeepfacts.html
" ....
The name "jeep"

There are a number of stories how the name "jeep" became connected to the 4x4 1/4 ton truck General Purpose. Two of them are best known. The first one claims it is slang for the letters GP, but I think this is doubtful because it would have been "geep" instead of "jeep". The second one claims that is was named after a cartoon figure that was introduced in the cartoon series of Popeye the Sailorman in 1940: Eugene the Jeep. Eugene was a creature that could travel through the 4th dimension, and it could well have been that a GI was remembered by this little creature when he saw the jeep going trough rough terrain. I consider this the most plausible explanation, but whatever one was right, the Truck, 1/4 ton 4x4 General Purpose was soon know as the "jeep" thoughout the Allied and even Axis armed forces. It is however enjoyable to see that the high brass refused to accept the name "jeep" and kept referring to it as Truck, 1/4 ton 4x4 GP in their (un)official documents till the bitter end.

There are however some other versions of what "jeep" stood for:
- Just Enough Essential Parts
- Justify Every Expense Please (wife's version)
- Jeneraly Easy Except Paint (colour)
- Just Empty Every Pocket
.... "
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
http://joctecweb.future.easyspace.com/Geep_or_Sandero.htm

"Geep or Sandero?

Here we explain the history of the Jago Geep/Sandero and give you the swap over point for the name and the reason why. We also cover the history of the Samuri.

In 1971 Geoff Jago made a mould from an original Willys Jeep.

From this he produced a kit vehicle called the Jago Jeep and used the mechanics from a Ford Anglia 105E or alternatively in 1974 the Morris 1000. About 100 Morris kits were produced. Shortly after going into production the name Jeep changed to the familiar Geep.

In 1978 the mechanics that the Geep was based on changed and in place of the Anglia parts the Mk1 Escort components were used. This eventually progressed on to the Mk2 Escort in 1980. The Mk2 Escort mechanics being what most of the vehicles currently on the road today are based on.

In the early eighties the kit was offered with an optional folding windscreen, however these examples appear to be rare.

In 1983/84 the kits were being offered with wide front wings and extended rear wheel arches. This was due to the trend at the time to equip the Geeps with large wide wheels and tyres.

In the mid eighties the front wings were redesigned. Gone was the original Willys type round top wings and in their place was the squarer design that we are familar with today.

1984 saw the Geep passing the seat belt anchorage pull test.

1985 saw the release of a special limited edition Geep. Only 25 were manufactured. They had white bodies with beige body styling stripes. The wheels, roll bar, roo bar and hood were also beige. These celebrating Jago's 25 years in business.

In 1987 the body and wings had the edges smoothed off to comply with EEC regulations and SCMG Code of Practice. A new hard top was being offered at this time as well. These changes being the last major alterations to the kit up until it was discontinued in the late 1990's.

July 1991 saw the name change from Geep to Sandero.

Sandero being the name Jago's used originally for a prototype vehicle which was similar to the Dutton Sierra or Charlton Commando. However despite 2 or 3 prototypes being made the model never went into production. We have no information regards where the prototypes ended up and whether anyone actually completed them and used them on the road. Perhaps someone out there can shed some light on this. The prototypes were around in the mid/late eighties.

This was due to Chrysler who own the "Jeep" brand name objecting to anyone else using a name similar to that of their branded product.

In 1994 the D Day Anniversary Geep was launched. This being a limited edition model. The choice of colours were green, beige and white. All being flat rather than shiny.

In 1983 the Samuri was introduced to the Jago vehicle range. ..."
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Популярни са игрите и плакатите Gorillaz Geep.
www.123posters.com/gorillaz1.htm
"... Music Home, Gorillaz Geep Poster, Movie/TV Home. Search. Type a name and click
Search. ... Gorillaz Geep Poster Item R19S04 In Stock: Yes 34 x 22 in. $6.99. ..."
www.freeplay.no/document_721.shtml
"... Click to learn more... Alternativt. Space Cowboy (9/10). Burning
Metal 3D (9/10). Gorillaz Geep (9/10) ny. Sonic Rush Racers (8/10). ... "
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
А ето и пример за един истински прякор GEEP и неговото обяснение:
http://www.azcardinals.com/team/coachdetails.cfm?cid=10
"George Patrick "Geep" Chryst, an 11-year NFL coaching veteran, returns to the Cardinals as quarterbacks coach after two seasons as the offensive coordinator for the San Diego Chargers.
................
His unique nickname is a truncation of the initials adorning his first Christmas stocking-"G.P." Chryst. ..."


    Reference: http://www.ruyton.demon.co.uk/4WD.html
    Reference: http://joctecweb.future.easyspace.com/Geep_or_Sandero.htm
xxxVihar Kraste
PRO pts in pair: 306