KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

late French Duke

Bulgarian translation: покойния френски херцог


13:46 May 30, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: late French Duke
Някой си граф бил близък на - може би "с" - въпросното лице. Нещо не ми е ясна администрат. история на Франция. Действие - 19 в.
Спешно е.
slavist
Bulgarian translation:покойния френски херцог
Explanation:
Това като превод, а иначе възможно ли е да става вапрос за Луи Филип, който е Орлеански херцог (Duke of Orleans), а после царува до 1848 (Юлската монархия)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Още поне 7 French Dukes са измрели през 19-и век:

Richelieu, Armand Emmanuel du Plessis, duc deärmäN´ emänüel´ dü plese´ dük de reshelyö´, 1766-1822, French statesman. An émigré from the French Revolution, he served Russia as governor of Odessa (1803) and of the Crimea (1805). Made chief minister of France by King Louis XVIII after the Hundred Days(1815)

Nemours, Louis Charles Philippe Raphaël d\'Orléans, duc delwe shärl felep´ räfäel´ dôrlaäN´ dük de nemoor´, 1814-96, French prince; second son of King Louis Philippe. In 1831 he was offered the throne of Belgium, but Louis Philippe declined for him in order to avoid antagonizing Great Britain.

Morny, Charles Auguste Louis Joseph, duc deshärl ogüst´ lwe zhôzef´ dük de môrne´, 1811-65, French statesman; illegitimate son of Hortense de Beauharnaisand the comte de Flahaut de La Billarderie. After an army career (1830-38) during which he fought in North Africa, Morny entered politics and was elected a deputy

La Rochefoucauld-Liancourt, François Alexandre Frédéric, duc deäleksäN´dre fradarek´ dük de lä rôshfooko´-lyäNkoor´, 1747-1827, French social reformer. Before the French Revolution he established a model farm, two factories, and a trade school on his estate

Gramont, Agénor, prince de Bidache, duc de Guiche et deäzhanôr´ praNs´ de bedäsh´ dük de gesh a de grämôN´, 1819-80, French diplomat. He served as plenipotentiary at Stuttgart (1852) and Turin (1853) and was ambassador to Rome (1857) and Vienna (1861).

Enghien, Louis Antoine Henri de Bourbon-Condé, duc d\'lwe äNtwän´ äNre´ de boorbôN´-kôNda´ dük däNgyaN´, 1772-1804, French émigré; son of Louis Henri Joseph de Condé (see under Condé, family). He was unjustly accused by Napoleon Bonaparte, then first consul of France, of participating in the conspiracy of Georges Cadou

Berry, Charles Ferdinand, duc deshärl ferdenäN´, dük de bere´, 1778-1820, younger son of Charles, comte d\'Artois (later Charles X of France). He served in the prince de Condé\'s army against the French Revolution.


Selected response from:

Stoyan Germanov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
С благодарност:
примирена Албена:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3покойния френски херцогStoyan Germanov
1 +1НЕ Е отговор, защото наистина всички знаем какво значат думичките.xxxVihar Kraste


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
покойния френски херцог


Explanation:
Това като превод, а иначе възможно ли е да става вапрос за Луи Филип, който е Орлеански херцог (Duke of Orleans), а после царува до 1848 (Юлската монархия)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Още поне 7 French Dukes са измрели през 19-и век:

Richelieu, Armand Emmanuel du Plessis, duc deärmäN´ emänüel´ dü plese´ dük de reshelyö´, 1766-1822, French statesman. An émigré from the French Revolution, he served Russia as governor of Odessa (1803) and of the Crimea (1805). Made chief minister of France by King Louis XVIII after the Hundred Days(1815)

Nemours, Louis Charles Philippe Raphaël d\'Orléans, duc delwe shärl felep´ räfäel´ dôrlaäN´ dük de nemoor´, 1814-96, French prince; second son of King Louis Philippe. In 1831 he was offered the throne of Belgium, but Louis Philippe declined for him in order to avoid antagonizing Great Britain.

Morny, Charles Auguste Louis Joseph, duc deshärl ogüst´ lwe zhôzef´ dük de môrne´, 1811-65, French statesman; illegitimate son of Hortense de Beauharnaisand the comte de Flahaut de La Billarderie. After an army career (1830-38) during which he fought in North Africa, Morny entered politics and was elected a deputy

La Rochefoucauld-Liancourt, François Alexandre Frédéric, duc deäleksäN´dre fradarek´ dük de lä rôshfooko´-lyäNkoor´, 1747-1827, French social reformer. Before the French Revolution he established a model farm, two factories, and a trade school on his estate

Gramont, Agénor, prince de Bidache, duc de Guiche et deäzhanôr´ praNs´ de bedäsh´ dük de gesh a de grämôN´, 1819-80, French diplomat. He served as plenipotentiary at Stuttgart (1852) and Turin (1853) and was ambassador to Rome (1857) and Vienna (1861).

Enghien, Louis Antoine Henri de Bourbon-Condé, duc d\'lwe äNtwän´ äNre´ de boorbôN´-kôNda´ dük däNgyaN´, 1772-1804, French émigré; son of Louis Henri Joseph de Condé (see under Condé, family). He was unjustly accused by Napoleon Bonaparte, then first consul of France, of participating in the conspiracy of Georges Cadou

Berry, Charles Ferdinand, duc deshärl ferdenäN´, dük de bere´, 1778-1820, younger son of Charles, comte d\'Artois (later Charles X of France). He served in the prince de Condé\'s army against the French Revolution.




Stoyan Germanov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
С благодарност:
примирена Албена:)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
НЕ Е отговор, защото наистина всички знаем какво значат думичките.


Explanation:
Титлата херцог (или дук в Италия) няма чак толкова неразривна връзка с административното деление на Франция, Италия, Германия, Англия или България и ако мисълта Ви неотменно клони в тази посока, бих казал, че търсите под вола теле, ако този израз не е of mdture nature and inadmissible to this site. По-долу следва пример за немски благородник, който е бил знатен френски херцог и за когото също е било възможно да се каже "покойния френски херцог" по времето, което визирате:
(http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=29037&tocid=0&query=...

Dalberg, Emmerich Joseph von Dalberg, duc de (duke of)
(Encyclopaedia Britannica Article)

born May 30, 1773 , Mainz, Germany
died April 27, 1833 , Herrnsheim, Bavaria
nephew and heir of Karl Theodor von Dalberg, and minister and foreign envoy under Napoleon and Louis XVIII of France. As Baden's envoy in Paris from 1803 he became a close friend of Talleyrand. Entering the French service in 1809, he was made a duke and a privy councillor by Napoleon in 1810. A member of Talleyrand's provisional government (1814), he accompanied Talleyrand to the Congress of Vienna as minister plenipotentiary. After the Second Restoration (1815) he was made a minister and a peer of France by Louis XVIII. In 1816 he was French ambassador in Turin. He died at Herrnsheim, which he had inherited from his uncle Karl Theodor. Herrnsheim then passed to his daughter Marie Louise Pelline de Dalberg (d. 1860).

(To cite this page:
"Dalberg, Emmerich Joseph von Dalberg, duc de (duke of)" Encyclopaedia Britannica
<http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=29037>
[Accessed May 31, 2002]).

Затова може пък да е добре да се примирите с предложението на колегата Германов и да приемете, че просто става дума за някой от покойните френски херцози. Лека им пръст и мир на праха им.

Един от тези доста, бих ги нарекъл европейски, херцози е бил и Артър Уелзли, на когото и досега има наречена поне по една централна улица в почти всички големи градове на Британската общност. Ама Вашият литературен герой е нямало как да се познава с него, щом все още е бил жив около 1870 г.

Wellington, Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of, Marquess of Douro, Marquess of Wellington, Earl of Wellington, Viscount Wellington of Talavera and of Wellington, Baron Douro or Wellesley
(Encyclopaedia Britannica Article)

Early life
Wesley (later, from 1798, Wellesley) was the fifth son of the 1st earl of Mornington. Too withdrawn to benefit from his Eton schooling, he was sent to a military academy in France, being, in his widowed mother's words, “food for powder and nothing more.” At the age of 18 he was commissioned in the army and appointed aide-de-camp to the Irish viceroy. In 1790–97 he held the family seat of Trim in the Irish Parliament. At 24, though in debt, he proposed to Catherine (Kitty) Pakenham but was rejected. Arthur abandoned heavy gambling to concentrate on his profession. As lieutenant colonel of the 33rd Foot by purchase, he saw active service in Flanders (1794–95), learning from his superiors' blunders. After failing to obtain civil employment, he was glad to be posted to India in 1796.

In India he adopted a regimen of abstemiousness and good humour. The arrival of his eldest brother, Richard, as viceroy enabled him to exploit his talents. He commanded a division against Tipu Sultan of Mysore and became governor of Mysore (1799) and commander in chief against the Marathas. Victories, especially at Assaye (1803), resulted in a peace that he himself negotiated. All the successful qualities he later exhibited on European battlefields were developed in India: decision, common sense, and attention to detail; care of his soldiers and their supplies; and good relations with the civilian population. Napoleon was unwise in later writing him off as a mere “Sepoy general.” Wellesley returned to England in 1805 with a knighthood.

Wellesley's new assignments were disappointing: an abortive expedition to Hanover, followed by a brigade at Hastings. But he felt he must serve wherever duty required. One duty was to marry his faded Kitty in 1806; another was to enter Parliament in order to repel radical attacks on his brother's Indian record. He spent two years in Ireland as Tory chief secretary. On a brief military expedition in Copenhagen (1807), a welcome break, he defeated a small Danish force. When in 1808 the Portuguese rose against Napoleon, Wellesley was ordered to support them.
..... "

xxxVihar Kraste
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADDI
16 hrs
  -> Je vous remercie beaucoup! V.K., 528,341st Duke of Solni pazar, Marquess of Krasno selo, Marquess of Borovo, Earl of Fakulteto, Viscount Kraston of Baxton and of Boyanaton, Baron Dourak or Prostak of ulitza Hrastalak. Happy 1st of June!