KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Art/Literary

pub crawls

Bulgarian translation: обиколка (тур) на пъбове в рамките на една нощ/вечер


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pub crawls
Bulgarian translation:обиколка (тур) на пъбове в рамките на една нощ/вечер
Entered by: Vladimir Shapovalov

21:36 Jun 2, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pub crawls
HOBI I INTERESI
кръчмаря се
Explanation:
Напоследък навлезе и приятната думичка с балкански оттенък кръчмаря се - т.е. посещавам много кръчми, ходя на кръчма.

Иначе, да - както Влади предлага
или пък

турче за овации по кръчмите.

Наслука!
Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3тур по пъбове
Vladimir Shapovalov
4 +1кръчмаря сеslavist


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
тур по пъбове


Explanation:
поредица посещения на пъбове в рамките на един ден/вечер/нощ

хората отиват в един пъб, след определно време се преместват в друг и т.н. обикновено докато не заприличат на ... :)

Често това е част от туристически услуги например....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 21:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ето изчерпателна информация по темата:

Every pub-goer in the UK at one time or another has been on a \'Pub Crawl\'. This usually involves dragging a small group from on pub to another and getting as drunk as possible.

The key to a really good pub crawl is to spend as much time drinking and as little time travelling between pubs as possible. In some towns and cities, mainly the more historic places, this can usually be accomplished quite easily.

The pub crawl also allows drinkers to visit a number of pubs within a short space of time and sample the different atmospheres (and drinks). This is ideal when time is short, although is often more associated with \'hen parties\' and \'stag nights\'

Obviously each area will have it\'s own famous (and infamous) pub crawls, so if you know of one that is not mentioned here click here to go to our online submission form and send us the details.

We need to know:

the number of pubs on the crawl
the name of each pub
the order in which they are visited
directions from pub to pub
any traditions to be observed
any historical or interesting
information about the pubs
any other pertinent information

We prefer that any pub on the crawl is already in our database then we can link directly from the crawl to the pub\'s own entry, although this is not required.

http://www.onlineukpubguide.com/html/crawls.html



Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
12 mins
  -> благодаря!

agree  ADDI
1 hr
  -> thanx !

agree  xxxVihar Kraste
12 hrs
  -> благодаря ти, Вихър! Приятен ден (при вас май той сега започва, нали?)!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кръчмаря се


Explanation:
Напоследък навлезе и приятната думичка с балкански оттенък кръчмаря се - т.е. посещавам много кръчми, ходя на кръчма.

Иначе, да - както Влади предлага
или пък

турче за овации по кръчмите.

Наслука!

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: Остава подкрепата ми за "обиколка на пъбове". Когато съм придружавал български групи из Английско и са ни водили по такива pub crawls, обичах да казвам на шега на сънародниците, че това се нарича "обиколка на питейните забележителности" на Лондон, напр.
11 hrs
  -> благодаря