KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Exhaust brake

Bulgarian translation: моторна спирачка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exhaust brake
Bulgarian translation:моторна спирачка
Entered by: Elenka Ganeva

06:01 Oct 28, 2006
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / computer diagnosis
English term or phrase: Exhaust brake
Press"On" and check that the exhaust brake is deactivated.
Thanks!
Elenka Ganeva
моторна спирачка
Explanation:
www.albenaautotrans.com/sheet002.htm
от руски източник: моторный тормоз-замедлитель;
Selected response from:

Milena Atanasova
Grading comment
Чудесни сте, всички!
Благодаря!
Успех!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3моторна спирачка
Milena Atanasova
3въздушна/пневматична спирачка
Could-you


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exhaust brake
моторна спирачка


Explanation:
www.albenaautotrans.com/sheet002.htm
от руски източник: моторный тормоз-замедлитель;

Milena Atanasova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Чудесни сте, всички!
Благодаря!
Успех!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev
2 hrs

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
4 hrs

agree  Yuliyan Gospodinov: Ето линк, където е обяснено какво представлява този вид спирачка: http://www.clubf1.net/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t11682.ht...
9 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhaust brake
въздушна/пневматична спирачка


Explanation:
Има различни типове спирачки, но при този вид основен е пускателния миханизъм за количеството въздух, регулиран в определен барабан

Could-you
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4