KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Bus/Financial

Chamber of Accounts

Bulgarian translation: Сметна палата


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chamber of Accounts
Bulgarian translation:Сметна палата
Entered by: Angelina Asparuhova

07:55 Mar 20, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Chamber of Accounts
ami kak se prevejda Chamber of Accounts?

e.g. The author is Venyamin Sokolov, director of the Chamber of Accounts (Accounts Chamber), the country's analogue to the U.S. General Accounting Office. An audit by the Chamber of Accounts found that not one cent of the loan reached the enterprise.
Sylvia
Сметна палата
Explanation:
Изобщо не се притеснявайте - наистина, това е Сметна палата, а самият
г-н Соколов е аудитор в тази почтена организация.:))
Это два примера от руски Интернет:
А какова позиция "Яблока" по последним заявлениям аудитора счетной палаты Вениамина Соколова?
http://www.yabloko.ru/koi/Forums/Archive/5086.html
... возглавлявший проверку аудитор Счетной палаты Вениамин Соколов заявил о ряде существенных нарушений законодательства, имевших место в 1992--1993 годах ... Сам Вениамин Соколов ситуацию трактует несколько иначе.
(из "Новостей Фондового Рынка")
http://www.sarbc.ru/share/shownews.phtml?id=617&Dat=20010122
Успех!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 12:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не знам, дели г-н Соколов е директор, но Председател на Сметната палата на РФ е г-н С.Степашин.
Selected response from:

Angelina Asparuhova
Grading comment
Vaprosut moje i da ne e bil ot nai-umnite, no sus sigurnost ne sam celiala da se zayajdam! Paranoyata e izlishna:)

s.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3сметна палатаStoyan Dinev, Prof. Dr.
5 +1Сметна палата
Angelina Asparuhova
4 +2some leads...
Vladimir Shapovalov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some leads...


Explanation:
Chamber of Accounts :

In French law. A sovereign court, of great antiquity (in France), which took cognizance of and registered the accounts of the king's revenue; nearlt the same as the English court of exchequer. (Black's 4th)

Also:
An audit by the Chamber of Accounts (Russia's equivalent of the General Accounting Office) found that not one cent of the loan reached the enterprise.

And finally about the chamber of Accounts in Bulgaria:

Chamber of Accounts: repair of entrance, surrounding area, stone elements

Historical notes.

The construction of the building started in March 1910. The damages during the great earthquake in 1913 were insignificant. Originally the building was designed for the regional department of the Chamber of Accounts. Till 1988 it was used for different administrative purposes; afterwards it was conceded to the Historical Museum in Veliko Turnovo. It is located in front of the main entrance of Tsarevets fortress. The intention of the Municipality is to convert it into an Archaeological Museum.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 08:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this: http://www.online.bg/WhoIndex.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 08:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this: http://www.online.bg/politics/who/names/home.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 08:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The society produces annual financial accounts, which are adopted by the governing bodies. These accounts are audited internally and by the state financial control, the Chamber of Accounts. (http://www.ifrc.org/publicat/partner/bgprofil.asp)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 08:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The BG>English dictionary by Gaberoff gives one and only one meaning: СМЕТНА ПАЛАТА


    Reference: http://www.freedomdomain.com/redemption/glossary_c.html
    Reference: http://www.beautifulbulgaria.com/en/object.php?objid=149
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 hrs

agree  xxxVihar Kraste: Въпросът е не много smart, некоректен и заядлив. Разбира се, че Chamber of Accounts се превежда Сметна палата. Но да не би Court of Auditors да се превежда "съд на одиторите"? Буквализмът на поназнайващите е опасно нещо. Little knowledge can be dangerous!
1 day8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сметна палата


Explanation:
сметна палата

Stoyan Dinev, Prof. Dr.
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 hrs

agree  Peter Skipp
1 day59 mins

agree  xxxVihar Kraste: Да, Сметна палата е. Когато са превеждали името на Руската сметна палата на английски, са ползвали логиката на наименование на някои западноевропейски върховни одитни институции. Българската са си я превели по друг начин. Във Франция го наричат съд. Е, и
1 day8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Сметна палата


Explanation:
Изобщо не се притеснявайте - наистина, това е Сметна палата, а самият
г-н Соколов е аудитор в тази почтена организация.:))
Это два примера от руски Интернет:
А какова позиция "Яблока" по последним заявлениям аудитора счетной палаты Вениамина Соколова?
http://www.yabloko.ru/koi/Forums/Archive/5086.html
... возглавлявший проверку аудитор Счетной палаты Вениамин Соколов заявил о ряде существенных нарушений законодательства, имевших место в 1992--1993 годах ... Сам Вениамин Соколов ситуацию трактует несколько иначе.
(из "Новостей Фондового Рынка")
http://www.sarbc.ru/share/shownews.phtml?id=617&Dat=20010122
Успех!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 12:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не знам, дели г-н Соколов е директор, но Председател на Сметната палата на РФ е г-н С.Степашин.


    Reference: http://yandex.ru
Angelina Asparuhova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Vaprosut moje i da ne e bil ot nai-umnite, no sus sigurnost ne sam celiala da se zayajdam! Paranoyata e izlishna:)

s.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Точно така, Соколов не е директор, а е само аудитор на Сметната Палата на РФ !
1 hr