KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Bus/Financial

dock

Bulgarian translation: удръжка от заплата


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dock
Bulgarian translation:удръжка от заплата
Entered by: Comtrans1

11:50 May 15, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: dock
има ли някакъв финансово-счетоводен смисъл?
удръжки, нещо подобно?
Comtrans1
make wages, allowances, supplies less
Explanation:
Da, v smisqla predlozhen ot Vas - namalenie na zaplatata.

"to dock a workman's wages, to have one's salary docked" - examples quoted in OALD

Selected response from:

Irina Ivanova
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5съкращаване, ограничаванеVania Miteva
4 +1make wages, allowances, supplies lessIrina Ivanova


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make wages, allowances, supplies less


Explanation:
Da, v smisqla predlozhen ot Vas - namalenie na zaplatata.

"to dock a workman's wages, to have one's salary docked" - examples quoted in OALD



Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: to dock = to subject (as wages) to a deduction; правя (начислявам, приспадам) удръжки; намалявам, съкращавам, ограничавам
19 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
съкращаване, ограничаване


Explanation:
финансов термин, със смисъл орязване на разходите

Vania Miteva
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVihar Kraste: Мисля, че има по-ограничено и по-конкретно значение, а не се използва за ВСЯКО cost-cutting: to subject (as wages) to a deduction; to penalize by depriving of a benefit ordinarily due; especially: to fine by a deduction of wages "docked him for tardiness"
12 hrs