KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Current Institutional Affiliation

Bulgarian translation: настоящ работодател (институция, учреждение)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Current Institutional Affiliation
Bulgarian translation:настоящ работодател (институция, учреждение)
Entered by: C_Metschkaroff

19:08 Jan 11, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Application Form
English term or phrase: Current Institutional Affiliation
"Current Institutional Affiliation and Complete Address."

Това е точка за попълване от формуляр за кандидатстване за виза за САЩ по програма за обмен на учители.

Какво точно означава Current Institutional Affiliation?

Благодаря.
Кръстев
настоящ работодател (институция, учреждение)
Explanation:
Това е работодателят като институция, т.е. работното място - училище, ВУЗ, фирма и т.н.
Selected response from:

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2настоящ работодател (институция, учреждение)
C_Metschkaroff
5принадежнност / обврързаност към към институция или учреждениеxxxpalilula


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current institutional affiliation
настоящ работодател (институция, учреждение)


Explanation:
Това е работодателят като институция, т.е. работното място - училище, ВУЗ, фирма и т.н.

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krasimira Kalcheva
23 hrs
  -> 10x!...;-)

agree  Galya Ivanova
4 days
  -> 10х!...;-)

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current institutional affiliation
принадежнност / обврързаност към към институция или учреждение


Explanation:
връзка с учреждение

noun
1. a social or business relationship; "a valuable financial affiliation"; "he was sorry he had to sever his ties with other members of the team"; "many close associations with England"
2. the act of becoming formally connected or joined; "welcomed the affiliation of the research center with the university"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-01-12 22:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the difference between employer and affiliation?

They may be the same or different. Your employer is typically the entity that would be reporting you as an employee for tax purposes. If you are consulting or contracted with another entity, your employer and affiliation will typically be different [e.g., your employer, self-employed, or your consulting firm name as the employer; the client(s) as the affiliation].



Example sentence(s):
  • http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/affiliation

    Reference: http://standards.ieee.org/faqs/affiliationFAQ.html#Q4
xxxpalilula
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4