KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

n.o.s "not otherwise specified"

Bulgarian translation: без други означения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:n.o.s. (not otherwise specified)
Bulgarian translation:без други означения
Entered by: invguy

11:09 Jun 28, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: n.o.s "not otherwise specified"
"Alcohols, flammable, n.o.s"

I need the Bulgarian equivalent of n.o.s, thank you:)
Yuliyana Radoulova
без други означения
Explanation:
"N.O.S.: Not otherwise specified. Used for shipping hazardous materials if the material is not specifically listed in the DOT Hazardous Materials Table."


Това също може да е полезно (вторият URL):

"24. Technical Name (3D). When Not Otherwise Specified (n.o.s.) proper shipping names are used, it is required to include the technical name in brackets ( ) immediately following the letters "n.o.s.". Examples of n.o.s. entries are alcohols, n.o.s.; dyes, solid, n.o.s.; and flammable liquid, n.o.s."
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Blagodarya na vsichki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1без други означения
invguy
1not otherwise statedElissaveta Toteva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not otherwise stated


Explanation:
Ако е съкращение от това и е в митнически документ, аз го превеждам с "не е посочено друго", а иначе съм виждала много варианти на превод.

Elissaveta Toteva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
без други означения


Explanation:
"N.O.S.: Not otherwise specified. Used for shipping hazardous materials if the material is not specifically listed in the DOT Hazardous Materials Table."


Това също може да е полезно (вторият URL):

"24. Technical Name (3D). When Not Otherwise Specified (n.o.s.) proper shipping names are used, it is required to include the technical name in brackets ( ) immediately following the letters "n.o.s.". Examples of n.o.s. entries are alcohols, n.o.s.; dyes, solid, n.o.s.; and flammable liquid, n.o.s."


    Reference: http://www.autobodypro.com/safety/msds/terms.htm
    Reference: http://www.vcds.dnd.ca/dsafeg/pubs/vol4/4ch06_e.asp
invguy
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Blagodarya na vsichki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
18 hrs
  -> Thx! :)