KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Computers (general)

buffer

Bulgarian translation: буфер


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buffer
Bulgarian translation:буфер

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:54 Feb 13, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Additional field(s): Computers: Hardware, Computers: Software
English term or phrase: buffer
Definition from WTCS.ORG:
A temporary storage place for data, designed to compensate for a difference In transmission speeds or to hold data when there is a difference in timing of events. It can be a software program, a storage facility or a hardware device, ensuring the data always has somewhere to go, even if it has to be held up for while in the buffer until it can be transmitted to the destination.

Example sentence(s):
  • Circular Buffers are use for data transfer between two processes. The Producer process places items into the Circular Buffer and the Consumer process removes them. The variable capacity of the Circular Buffer accommodates timing differences between the Producer and Consumer processes. NET Code
  • The buffer editor is one of the most unique and powerful features of the EPROM+ system. Allowing full access to the system's buffer, the editor provides you with a full screen display of the contents in both hex and ASCII formats. arlabs.com
  • It is generally accepted that On-Line Transaction Processing (OLTP) systems benefit from large database memory buffers. Portal
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

буфер
Definition:
Буфер в изчислителната техника е памет за временно съхранение на данни. Потокът на информация може да е към или от изчислителното устройство (най-често компютър) или в рамките на самото устройство.
[...]
Реализацията на концепцията за буфер между два потока данни може да става посредством софтуерни решения или чрез хардуерни компоненти, като по-лесният вариант е софтуерната реализация.
Selected response from:

xxxbibienne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +8буферxxxbibienne
5буфер
Nikolai Angelov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
буфер


Definition from Wikipedia:
Буфер в изчислителната техника е памет за временно съхранение на данни. Потокът на информация може да е към или от изчислителното устройство (най-често компютър) или в рамките на самото устройство.
[...]
Реализацията на концепцията за буфер между два потока данни може да става посредством софтуерни решения или чрез хардуерни компоненти, като по-лесният вариант е софтуерната реализация.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ще стане дума и за буфера на word. Буферът е мястото от паметта на компютъра, където word временно запазва текст. - Фондация "Хоризонти"  
  • Предназначението на инструментa Safely Remove Hardware (иконката със зелената стрелка в системната област) е да довърши всички операции по четене и запис и след това да изтрие данните от буфера на съответното устройство. - pcworld  
  • PERL stack buffer overflow exploits (PERL експлойти за препълване на буфера) не са толкова популярни колкото тези написани на С, когато става дума за модифициране на пакетите. - itbg  

Explanation:
По-"грамотен" вариант.
xxxbibienne
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  invguy: Благодаря, че подобрихте обосновката на отговора, дори с риск да загубите "първенството по време" :)
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря за шанса и за корекциите;)

Yes  Nikolai Angelov
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

Yes  atche84
22 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

Yes  4leavedClover
1 day23 hrs
  -> Благодаря!:)

Yes  Vladimir Shapovalov
2 days9 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

Yes  Natasha Stoyanova
2 days19 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

Yes  Elena Boevska
2 days20 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

Yes  Yoman797
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
буфер


Definition from Wikipedia:
Буфер в изчислителната техника е памет за временно съхранение на данни. Потокът на информация може да е към или от изчислителното устройство (най-често компютър) или в рамките на самото устройство.

Example sentence(s):
  • буфер - същ. = област от паметта, резервирана като междинно хранилище, в което временно се съхраняват данни, докато чакат да бъдат прехвърлени между две местоположениея или устройства. Например буфер се използва, докато се предават данни от приложение, например текстообработваща програма, към входни-изходно устройство, например принтер - Тълковен компютърен р  
Nikolai Angelov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License