KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Economics

honey pots

Bulgarian translation: притегателни туристически центрове


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honey pots
Bulgarian translation:притегателни туристически центрове
Entered by: Petya Ivanova

08:32 Aug 25, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: honey pots
The significance of visitor attractions in local, regional and even national tourism economies has been well documented. In Scotland, Leask, Fyall and Goulding (2000) have recorded their ability to stimulate market development and overall visitor spend, interpret and present aspects of cultural heritage and create local honey pots.
Petya Ivanova
United Kingdom
притегателни туристически центрове
Explanation:
По Lingvo:
tourist honeypot — магнит для туристов
Selected response from:

RottenApple
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2туристически изкушения
petkovw
4 +2притегателни туристически центрове
RottenApple
4 +1привлекателни за туристите места
Elena Boevska


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
привлекателни за туристите места


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honeypot_(geography)
Може и туристически атракции или нещо подобно

Elena Boevska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
притегателни туристически центрове


Explanation:
По Lingvo:
tourist honeypot — магнит для туристов

RottenApple
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denka Momkova
1 hr
  -> Благодаря

agree  Alexandra Staneva: привлекателни туристически центрове
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря, може би така е по-добре :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
туристически изкушения


Explanation:
звучи по-добре


    Reference: http://www.novinar.net/?act=news&act1=det&stat=center&mater=...
petkovw
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: това е най-близо до гърненцето
7 hrs

agree  Pavel Tsvetkov: Оригинален подход!
23 hrs