KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Radiated immunity

Bulgarian translation: устойчивост на електромагнитни въздействия (влияния, смущения)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Radiated immunity
Bulgarian translation:устойчивост на електромагнитни въздействия (влияния, смущения)
Entered by: invguy

23:56 Apr 1, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electromagnetic compatibility
English term or phrase: Radiated immunity
Стандартно ръководство за електромагнитна съвместимост
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
устойчивост на електромагнитни въздействия (влияния, смущения)
Explanation:
Radiated immunity: A product's relative ability to withstand electromagnetic energy that arrives via free-space propagation.
http://www.measurement-testing.com/Glossary.html

Забележете (в същия източник):

Conducted immunity: A product's relative ability to withstand electromagnetic energy that penetrates it through external cables, power cords, I/O interconnects, or chassis.

окончанието - radiatED, conductED. Очевидно така е възприето.

Още:

Radiated immunity or susceptibility and radiated emissions are the two main types of radiated EMC measurements.
http://rfdesign.com/mag/radio_new_broadband_emc/
(EMC = ElectroMagnetic Compatibility)
_________________

Би могло да се припокрива със "защитеност", но не е задължително: *защитено* устройство означава такова, което е по принцип податливо на въздействия, но има вградени защитни средства - докато *устойчиво* може да означава, че самото техническо решение се характеризира с ниска податливост на въздействия.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-04-02 16:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аз се зачетох :) Ето още един материал:
http://cp.literature.agilent.com/litweb/pdf/5989-1550EN.pdf

"Radiated emissions testing looks for signals broadcasted from the EUT through space. The frequency range for these measurements is between 30 MHz and 1 GHz, depending on the regulation. (...)
Figure 2 illustrates the relationship between radiated emissions, radiated immunity, conducted emissions, and conducted immunity. Radiated immunity is the ability of a device
or product to withstand radiated electromagnetic fields. Conducted immunity is the ability of a device or product to withstand electrical disturbances on power or data lines. In order to experience an electromagnetic compatibility problem, such as when an electric drill interferes with TV reception, there must be a generator or source, a coupling path, and a receptor. An EMC problem can be eliminated by removing one of the components: generator, coupling path, or receptor.
Until recently, most of the concentration has been to reduce the generator emissions to remove an EMC problem (that is, reduce the emissions from the source to an acceptable level).
With the advent of the European requirements, there is additional focus on product immunity. The level of electrical field that a receptor can withstand before failure is known as the product immunity. The term immunity and susceptibility are used interchangeably."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-09 13:35:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Съгласен съм, че най-коректно е да се види как е по БДС. Но не бих се изненадал, ако няма точно утвърден термин - или, ако има, той да не е формулиран достатъчно добре.

В споменатата Наредба 91 (която би следвало да е синхронизирана с БДС) се използват:
- устойчивост на въздействието на излъчвани смущения
- устойчивост на въздействието на излъчени смущения
- устойчивост на въздействието на електромагнитно излъчване

, а в дефинициите в края присъства фразата "Устойчивост на въздействието на смущаващите електромагнитни въздействия" (sic!)
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1защитеност от излъчване
Trufev
3устойчивост на електромагнитни въздействия (влияния, смущения)
invguy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiated immunity
защитеност от излъчване


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/400833

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev
7 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Georgiev: от собствените излъчвания на у-вото (пример: антена към изл. на усилвател в GSM aparat) vs. radiation immunity (към изл. от външни източници, което е "защитеност от излъчване")? Виж БДС!
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radiated immunity
устойчивост на електромагнитни въздействия (влияния, смущения)


Explanation:
Radiated immunity: A product's relative ability to withstand electromagnetic energy that arrives via free-space propagation.
http://www.measurement-testing.com/Glossary.html

Забележете (в същия източник):

Conducted immunity: A product's relative ability to withstand electromagnetic energy that penetrates it through external cables, power cords, I/O interconnects, or chassis.

окончанието - radiatED, conductED. Очевидно така е възприето.

Още:

Radiated immunity or susceptibility and radiated emissions are the two main types of radiated EMC measurements.
http://rfdesign.com/mag/radio_new_broadband_emc/
(EMC = ElectroMagnetic Compatibility)
_________________

Би могло да се припокрива със "защитеност", но не е задължително: *защитено* устройство означава такова, което е по принцип податливо на въздействия, но има вградени защитни средства - докато *устойчиво* може да означава, че самото техническо решение се характеризира с ниска податливост на въздействия.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-04-02 16:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аз се зачетох :) Ето още един материал:
http://cp.literature.agilent.com/litweb/pdf/5989-1550EN.pdf

"Radiated emissions testing looks for signals broadcasted from the EUT through space. The frequency range for these measurements is between 30 MHz and 1 GHz, depending on the regulation. (...)
Figure 2 illustrates the relationship between radiated emissions, radiated immunity, conducted emissions, and conducted immunity. Radiated immunity is the ability of a device
or product to withstand radiated electromagnetic fields. Conducted immunity is the ability of a device or product to withstand electrical disturbances on power or data lines. In order to experience an electromagnetic compatibility problem, such as when an electric drill interferes with TV reception, there must be a generator or source, a coupling path, and a receptor. An EMC problem can be eliminated by removing one of the components: generator, coupling path, or receptor.
Until recently, most of the concentration has been to reduce the generator emissions to remove an EMC problem (that is, reduce the emissions from the source to an acceptable level).
With the advent of the European requirements, there is additional focus on product immunity. The level of electrical field that a receptor can withstand before failure is known as the product immunity. The term immunity and susceptibility are used interchangeably."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-09 13:35:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Съгласен съм, че най-коректно е да се види как е по БДС. Но не бих се изненадал, ако няма точно утвърден термин - или, ако има, той да не е формулиран достатъчно добре.

В споменатата Наредба 91 (която би следвало да е синхронизирана с БДС) се използват:
- устойчивост на въздействието на излъчвани смущения
- устойчивост на въздействието на излъчени смущения
- устойчивост на въздействието на електромагнитно излъчване

, а в дефинициите в края присъства фразата "Устойчивост на въздействието на смущаващите електромагнитни въздействия" (sic!)

invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Georgiev: просто трябва да се провери как се нарича в БДС, ако някой има достъп, ето в Наредба № 91 от 8 януари 2004 г. за одобряване типа на нови моторни превозни средства терминът е наречен: "устойчивост на въздeйствието на излъчени смущения"...
1 day6 hrs
  -> Съгласен по принцип; вижте post-grading допълнението.