KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Engineering (general)

overmantel

Bulgarian translation: (горна) декоративна облицовка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overmantel
Bulgarian translation:(горна) декоративна облицовка
Entered by: Stefan Balchev

07:47 Feb 8, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / камини
English term or phrase: overmantel
Q. How do I measure my fireplace?
A. The critical dimensions are obtained by measuring the actual firebox opening, left to right, and up and down. Also, the distance from the bottom of the opening to the floor if the firebox is raised off the floor. The distance from the top of the firebox opening to the ceiling is also needed if an overmantel is required.

За информация:
http://www.chateaustone.com/anatomy2.php

По дефинициите в речниците това е декоративна полица над камината. Но на снимката не изглежда като полица. Как се нарича на български?
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
(горна) декоративна облицовка
Explanation:
A decorative structure or an ornamental panel situated above a mantelpiece

A hood or other similar projection, usually ornamented, that surrounds the opening of a fireplace and directs smoke up to the chimney flue.
Selected response from:

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(горна) декоративна облицовка
Stefan Balchev
2външна обшивка (облицовка)
Trufev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
външна обшивка (облицовка)


Explanation:
От това, което се вижда на илюстрацията.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 251

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(горна) декоративна облицовка


Explanation:
A decorative structure or an ornamental panel situated above a mantelpiece

A hood or other similar projection, usually ornamented, that surrounds the opening of a fireplace and directs smoke up to the chimney flue.

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8