KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Engineering (general)

tar boilers

Bulgarian translation: котел (казан) за загряване на битум


21:52 Jul 5, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tar boilers
XXX must take adequate fire precautions when carrying out work, particularly where hot work is involved and a permit must be obtained from the XXX representative before commencing work. The permit conditions must be strictly adhered to during the course of the work. Hot work includes any activity, which generates heat, e.g. grinding, burning, welding, tar boilers, blowlamps, etc.

Благодаря предварително.
Hemuss
Bulgarian translation:котел (казан) за загряване на битум
Explanation:
Лингво
Selected response from:

Yuliyan Gospodinov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4котел (казан) за загряване на битумYuliyan Gospodinov
3 -1топене на смола
invguy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
топене на смола


Explanation:
В случая бих го писал така, защото е в изреждане на операции, отнасящи се (доколкото разбирам) до строително-монтажни работи:

"... рязане с ъглошлайф, обгаряне, заваряване, топене на смола, пламъчно запояване (запояване с горелка, запояване с открит пламък) и т.н."

invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boyan Brezinsky: И аз мисля, че става дума за битума или асфалта, с който се покриват покривите. Който при нас се нагрява в правоъгълен "казан" от 300-400 литра върху няколко тухли с накладен огън отдолу - поне на покрива на съседната сграда е така.
5 hrs
  -> Точно това имах предвид - и си мисля, че коректното наименование на това вещество е "битумна (нефтена) смола". Не знам, химиците да кажат... :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
котел (казан) за загряване на битум


Explanation:
Лингво

Yuliyan Gospodinov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16