KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Engineering (general)

Hot work

Bulgarian translation: Огневи работи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hot work
Bulgarian translation:Огневи работи
Entered by: Hemuss

21:53 Jul 5, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Hot work
XXX must take adequate fire precautions when carrying out work, particularly where hot work is involved and a permit must be obtained from the XXX representative before commencing work. The permit conditions must be strictly adhered to during the course of the work. Hot work includes any activity, which generates heat, e.g. grinding, burning, welding, tar boilers, blowlamps, etc.

Благодаря предварително.
Hemuss
огневи работи
Explanation:
това е точният термин, който се използва
Selected response from:

Yuliyan Gospodinov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2огневи работиYuliyan Gospodinov
3работа, свързана с високи температури
invguy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot work
огневи работи


Explanation:
това е точният термин, който се използва


    Reference: http://normanet.enterto.net/cgi-bin/demo/normagen.exe?ID=0&l...
Yuliyan Gospodinov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Благодаря.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy
34 mins
  -> Мерси.

agree  klyunchev: Мерси. Дописах си речника.
3 hrs
  -> Моля.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot work
работа, свързана с високи температури


Explanation:
"Hot work: Work that creates high heat, sparks or open flames and presents a risk of starting a fire. Examples are welding, brazing, some cutting, and grinding".
www.jlab.org/ehs/manual/PDF/6122WeldingBrazingCuttingGrindi...

Не бих го превел като "пожароопасни работи", защото не се отнася напр. за работа с леснозапалими вещества.

Според мен не е нужно да се търси термин:
"... при изпълнение на работните операции, особено когато са свързани с високи температури ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-06 06:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Очевидно отговорът на Юлиан е верният. Оставям моя заради линка с дефиницията на английски.

invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 84