KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Engineering (general)

top-freeze

Bulgarian translation: повърхностно/локално замръзване


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top-freeze
Bulgarian translation:повърхностно/локално замръзване
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

23:27 Apr 21, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / top-freeze
English term or phrase: top-freeze
Proper air circulation in the insulated box, air that can move around and through the load, is a critical element in maintaining product quality during transport. If air cannot circulate completely around the load: hot spots or top-freeze can occur
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
повърхностно/локално замръзване
Explanation:
Превод на изречението: могат да възникнат зони с по-висока температура и такива с повърхностно замръзване.
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3повърхностно/локално замръзване
Pavel Tsvetkov
4Замръзване на повърхностаBiliana Jokova


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
повърхностно/локално замръзване


Explanation:
Превод на изречението: могат да възникнат зони с по-висока температура и такива с повърхностно замръзване.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  natasha stoyanova
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  V_N
7 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Замръзване на повърхноста


Explanation:
Top can be a desciption of any type of object that is why i picked Повърхност.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-04-24 00:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't see any differance between Замръзване на повърхноста and повърхностно замръзване as Tsvetkov said later. It is the SAME.


Biliana Jokova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian