KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Engineering (general)

post-tensioned floors

Bulgarian translation: предварително напрегнати плочи


09:47 Apr 25, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: post-tensioned floors
Jin enlisted Lochsa Engineering, a firm that calculated the physics behind concrete shear walls and post-tensioned floors for the Wynn Las Vegas, luxury suites atop the Palms Casino, and a 3-million-square-foot tower at Mandalay Bay.
Tsvetina Tsankova
Bulgaria
Bulgarian translation:предварително напрегнати плочи
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-25 09:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по Лингво 12. Консултирал съм българския термин с архитект.
Selected response from:

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3предварително напрегнати плочи
Atanas Dakov
3 +2подове с последващо напряганеklyunchev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
предварително напрегнати плочи


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-25 09:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по Лингво 12. Консултирал съм българския термин с архитект.

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFidexim: http://www.adaptsoft.com/resources/Aalami_CI_Mar03_paper.pdf
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  natasha stoyanova
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Pavel Tsvetkov
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

neutral  klyunchev: За предварително напрегнат съм срещал в оригинални текстове pre-stressed. Не звучи правдоподобно post да е предварително. Иначе сам за себе си българският термин е верен. Според мен има противоречие в Лингво 12. Горе ще дам примери.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
подове с последващо напрягане


Explanation:
Виж горе.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: post- е след (последващо), pre- пред(варително). Например ТВ-кулата в Останкино е с последващо обтягане
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  V_N
3 days21 hrs
  -> Благодаря.