KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Finance (general)

rating firm

Bulgarian translation: рейтингова агенция


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rating firm
Bulgarian translation:рейтингова агенция
Entered by: Maria Dimitrova

13:47 Sep 3, 2006
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: rating firm
The CMB supervises and regulates, among others, public companies, banks and other financial intermediaries, mutual funds, investment corporations, investment consultancy firms, audit firms and rating firms which offer their services to institutions operating in the capital markets.
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
рейтингова агенция
Explanation:
Агенция от сорта на Moody's, Fitch, etc.
Може и рейтингова фирма/компания

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-03 14:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BulgarianRatingAgencyПравила за Работа на Рейтинговия Комитет при Българска Рейтингова Агенция ... достоверен и надежден показател за състоянието на съответната фирма. ...
www.bra.bg/page_bg.asp?p=13 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Moodys.comBy that time, the "Moody's ratings" had become a factor in the bond market. ... Also in the 1970s, the major rating agencies including Moody's began the ...
www.moodys.com/moodys/cust/AboutMoodys/AboutMoodys.aspx?top... - 30k -
Selected response from:

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2рейтингова агенция
Kalinka Hristova
5рейтингова компания
Trufev


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
рейтингова агенция


Explanation:
Агенция от сорта на Moody's, Fitch, etc.
Може и рейтингова фирма/компания

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-03 14:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BulgarianRatingAgencyПравила за Работа на Рейтинговия Комитет при Българска Рейтингова Агенция ... достоверен и надежден показател за състоянието на съответната фирма. ...
www.bra.bg/page_bg.asp?p=13 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Moodys.comBy that time, the "Moody's ratings" had become a factor in the bond market. ... Also in the 1970s, the major rating agencies including Moody's began the ...
www.moodys.com/moodys/cust/AboutMoodys/AboutMoodys.aspx?top... - 30k -

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cortejo
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря, Cortejo

agree  Yavor Dimitrov: Да, по-разпространеният термин е 'рейтингова АГЕНЦИЯ".
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря, Tangra

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
рейтингова компания


Explanation:
Рейтинговите компании са фирми наети за окачествяване на кредитния или дебитния рейтинг.
Интересното е, че понятието в България е известно като рейтингова компания, а не като рейтингова фирма, както е по-логично.
Един пример: http://www.cash.bg/br20-06/sedmica.htm

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 40