KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Finance (general)

workout

Bulgarian translation: финансово преструктуриране


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:workout
Bulgarian translation:финансово преструктуриране
Entered by: Lilia Ignatova

16:28 Feb 11, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / управление на риска
English term or phrase: workout
The OEs have to develop a process for the treatment of problem exposures14 which includes the transfer of exposures in intensive treatment, workout or sale of positions, if appropriate. Problem exposures must be reviewed on a regular basis and workout processes have to be documented.
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
финансово преструктуриране или финансово оздравяване
Explanation:
Според терминологията използувана от ЕБВР

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-11 17:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. What is needed here is a more formal workout strategy for countries that reach an unsustainable debt position. Secretary O'Neill called for us all in the international community to work on such a strategy last year.
http://www.ustreas.gov/press/releases/po996.htm
http://www.altassets.com/roundup/arc/2008/nz13850.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-11 17:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И според определенията заложени в MULTITRAN, workout е финансово преструктуриране.
Selected response from:

Lilia Ignatova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2финансово преструктуриране или финансово оздравяванеLilia Ignatova
5преструнтуриране
Zhaneta Mladenova


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
преструнтуриране


Explanation:
Преструктуриране на рискови експозиции
Чл.17. (1) Една експозиция се счита за преструктурирана, когато първоначалните условия на споразумението са изменени чрез даване на отстъпки от страна на банката към длъжника, предизвикани от влошаване на финансовото му състояние, водещо до невъзможност да се изплати дългът, които не би дала при други обстоятелства.
(2) (доп.,ДВ,бр.37 от 2005 г.) Не е преструктурирана експозиция, която не е идентифицирана като влошена, напълно е обезпечена с бързоликвидно обезпечение и има основание да се счита, че банката ще събере главницата и лихвата.

Definition: A workout is a mutual attempt by the lender and borrower to avoid bankruptcy. The objective is to get the problem loan paid off, one way or another. Loans implement get-well plans agreeable to both tDefinition: he borrower and lender which the borrower can follow to work out of a problem situation. Definition: [crh] Informal repayment or loan forgiveness arrangement between a borrower and creditors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-11 17:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПРЕСТРУКТУРИРАНЕ, извинявам се за грешката.



Zhaneta Mladenova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря много за подробните обяснени в примерите. написах го така, но в един момемт се разколебах, защото в друг текст намерих debt restructuring ...


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
финансово преструктуриране или финансово оздравяване


Explanation:
Според терминологията използувана от ЕБВР

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-11 17:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. What is needed here is a more formal workout strategy for countries that reach an unsustainable debt position. Secretary O'Neill called for us all in the international community to work on such a strategy last year.
http://www.ustreas.gov/press/releases/po996.htm
http://www.altassets.com/roundup/arc/2008/nz13850.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-11 17:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И според определенията заложени в MULTITRAN, workout е финансово преструктуриране.

Lilia Ignatova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
2 hrs
  -> :) Благодаря!

agree  andrea_n
21 hrs
  -> Благодаря Андреа.