KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

wild card

Bulgarian translation: уайлд кард


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wild card
Bulgarian translation:уайлд кард
Entered by: Elena Aleksandrova

14:27 Jan 14, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: wild card
For example, a meld of three can contain one wild card, and a meld of four can have two wild cards. A meld that includes no wild cards is known as a natural, or clean meld. A meld with one or more wild cards in it is a mixed,
or dirty meld.
Elena Aleksandrova
Bulgaria
уайлд карт
Explanation:
Често съм чувала и знам, че е ОК да се употребява така, както си е на английски

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-14 19:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В Google има над 8,000 попадения за уайлд карД и само 472 за уайлд карТ.
Selected response from:

Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Благодаря
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Жокер
Atanas Dakov
4 +3уайлд карт
Iveta Ivanova
3универсална картаklyunchev


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Жокер


Explanation:
Карта, която би могла да бъде всяка друга карта.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-14 14:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не е задължително "wild card" да бъде самата карта "жокер". Би могла да бъде и "нормална" карта, натоварена с функциите на жокера.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wild_Card_%28card_games%29
Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: ето още едно изречение: The 2s and jokers in the deck are wild cards, meaning that they can represent. Вижда се, че 2ките и жокерите са wild cards, но имат ли някакво общо понятие? По-нататъкв текста съществова и non-wild cards...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Mihaela Boteva
45 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Peter Skipp
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  Maria Dimitrova
2 days19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
универсална карта


Explanation:
Лингво 12.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
уайлд карт


Explanation:
Често съм чувала и знам, че е ОК да се употребява така, както си е на английски

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-14 19:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В Google има над 8,000 попадения за уайлд карД и само 472 за уайлд карТ.

Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihail M Mateev
1 min
  -> Благодаря!

agree  V_N: да, често се използваза в областта на спорта и в казино
14 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Galya Ivanova
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!