ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

happy birthday

Bulgarian translation: честит рожден ден

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy birthday
Bulgarian translation:честит рожден ден
Entered by: Derringdo

13:49 Jun 27, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: happy birthday
Say over telephone: Happy birthday Ivet.
Hermann Fourie
честит рожден ден (tjestit roshden den)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Derringdo
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I will use this soon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1честит рожден ден (tjestit roshden den)Derringdo
5Chestit rozhden den, Ivet!Dessislava


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
честит рожден ден (tjestit roshden den)


Explanation:
:)

Derringdo
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I will use this soon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 mins

disagree  Dessislava: Correct spelling: Chestit rozhden den.
21 hrs
  -> I know it is not the correct translitteration but the asker wants to say the sentence over the phone. "Ch" would have quite different pronunciations in fx. Bulgarian and Italian.

agree  Peter Skipp: If Italian were at issue (but is it?), "cestit rogden den" with stresses on the last syllables would indicate the right way of saying it
1 day23 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chestit rozhden den, Ivet!


Explanation:
That's the correct spelling in English.

Dessislava
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx7777: How could 'that' possibly be 'the correct SPELLING in English'??? No native English speaker would spell any English word that way. Did you mean perhaps transcription or transliteration? And if someone is splitting hairs here, it's certainly not me.
1 hr
  -> I did mean transliteration. I am sorry - incorrect use of terms. But you are splitting hairs about it.

neutral  Derringdo: I don't think this can count as a different answer. The asker did not ask for a transliteration. I was merely trying to write the sentence so that it would be understandable over the phone. Since we agree on the sentence, how can yours be different?
2 hrs
  -> It is a different answer since my transliteration is obviously different and you do not agree with it. And if mine is a transliteration and yours is not what is yours then and in what language? Do we know for sure the nationality of the asker?

neutral  Peter Skipp: I too cannot agree that this is "correct" in English. There is no set BG/EN transcription standard, and as far as transliteration goes, any number of idiocies such as "Tshesteet rozhdayn dayn" could be proffered with the same effect
1 day1 hr