KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

top-end

Bulgarian translation: първокласен


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top-end
Bulgarian translation:първокласен
Entered by: Trufev

13:22 Oct 21, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: top-end
Hong Kong Island’s Victoria Harbour is home to the majority of Hong Kong’s businesses, government offices and top-end hotels and restaurants.
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
първокласен
Explanation:
Бих го използвал в този контекст, макар че са възможни много варианти.
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
txs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6първокласен
Trufev
4 +1най-добър/най-скъпklyunchev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
първокласен


Explanation:
Бих го използвал в този контекст, макар че са възможни много варианти.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
txs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 hr
  -> Мерси

agree  Milena Atanasova
1 hr
  -> Мерси

agree  Alexandra Staneva
3 hrs
  -> Мерси

agree  Boyan Brezinsky
3 hrs
  -> Мерси

agree  V_N
18 hrs
  -> Мерси

agree  Yordanka Petkova: Този контекст звучи по-добре в изречението
2 days4 hrs
  -> Мерси

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
най-добър/най-скъп


Explanation:
Лингво 12: top-end of or relating to the best or most expensive products of their kind.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MiriamStefanova
48 mins
  -> Благодаря.