KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Geography

Hong Kong

Bulgarian translation: Хонг Конг


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hong Kong
Bulgarian translation:Хонг Конг

14:18 Dec 7, 2004
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Hong Kong
List of geographical names
Barbara
Хонг Конг
Explanation:
Хонг Конг
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Хонг Конг
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 +3ХонконгBoyan Brezinsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hong kong
Хонг Конг


Explanation:
Хонг Конг


    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:qbB_T-yZVskJ:www.journe...
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 hr
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hong kong
Хонконг


Explanation:
Доколкото си спомням, предпочитат да се избягва "Хонг Конг" и да се минава към по-близкото до оригинала Хонконг.

Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass: Всъщност е така.
1 hr

agree  etale
3 hrs

agree  Peter Skipp: бе то оригиналът е нещо като "Сянгань", а в атлазя пише "Хонкон", та ти си по-близо
4 days