KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Geology

tsunami train

Bulgarian translation: редуващи се цунами вълни


14:48 Feb 14, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: tsunami train
tsunami train - when there are several waves
slavist
Bulgarian translation:редуващи се цунами вълни
Explanation:
По-скоро става дума за редуващи се една след друга цунами вълни.

или

последователни цунами вълни
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5серии
Empty Whiskey Glass
4поредица от вълни цунамиRUJA
4редуващи се цунами вълни
Yavor Dimitrov
4 -1виж по-долу
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
виж по-долу


Explanation:
Мисля, че става дума просто за помитането на влака от цунами

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/south_asia/4132247.stm
Survivors tell of tsunami train horror

Между другото, glad to see you again!:)


Summary: Sri Lanka Tsunami Train Victims
Associated Press via MaconTelegraph ^ | 12/28/04 | AP


Posted on 12/28/2004 1:29:43 PM PST by nuve9


QUEEN OF THE SEA: Sri Lanka officials say 1,000 tickets were sold for an excursion Sunday from the capital, Colombo, to beach resorts on the train known as "Samudradevi," or "Queen of the Sea." TRAGEDY STRIKES: The train was swept off the track by Sunday's tsunami. AFTERMATH: More than 800 people were killed; no relatives claimed 204 of the bodies, so they were buried in a mass grave along the railway line. "This was the only thing we could do," said Venerable Baddegama Samitha, a Buddhist monk and former parliamentarian. "The bodies were rotting. We gave them a decent burial."



Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Willy Obretenov: не е влак, а ешелон от последователни вълни цунами, вж контекста
35 mins
  -> може и да сте прав - изречението не е пълно, но съм чувала за поредица от цунами вълни, а не за ешелон

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
редуващи се цунами вълни


Explanation:
По-скоро става дума за редуващи се една след друга цунами вълни.

или

последователни цунами вълни

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
серии


Explanation:
Серии/последователни вълни цунами.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поредица от вълни цунами


Explanation:
Включва всички следващи една след друга вълни.

RUJA
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian