KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » History

превод kettle в този контекст?

Bulgarian translation: казан, бъчва


14:10 Jan 9, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / археология
English term or phrase: превод kettle в този контекст?
Centuries before Teotihuacan and Tula existed, cities thrived near the Gulf of Mexico. In 1862, a workman clearing a field at Tres Zapotes came across what he thought was an old kettle. But when his neighbors helped, they uncovered a stone head, nearly 5 feet (1.5 m) tall and weighing 8 tons (7.2 tonnes). The face had staring eyes, a flat nose, and wore what might be a helmet.
The discovery attracted scholars in the 1930s and 1940s. They found a number of urban sites nearby, which suggested a great civilization once existed in the region. In the 1950s, scientists used radiocarbon dating to find out when. All living material contains carbon. When it dies, the carbon atoms begin to decay at a stead; rate. Measuring the carbon left gives an accurate date for the material.
sasho73
Bulgarian translation:казан, бъчва
Explanation:
Съдейки по размера и формата на главата, няма да е котле, чайник или тиган ;)
Виж главата на линка по-долу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-09 14:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Колегата с понора ме подсети и за старовремската дума кутел, доказваща единния индоевропейски произход на двата езика;)
Selected response from:

xxxFidexim
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3казан, бъчваxxxFidexim
4котел
Albena Vassileva
4казан
Mark Cole
3 -1понор ?
Atanas Dakov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
понор ?


Explanation:
освен баналното "чайник", може да означава и котловина ... Макар, че нито един от тези преводи на ми идва отвътре като правилен на 100%

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pelagia: ами понор значи pot-hole
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
казан, бъчва


Explanation:
Съдейки по размера и формата на главата, няма да е котле, чайник или тиган ;)
Виж главата на линка по-долу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-09 14:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Колегата с понора ме подсети и за старовремската дума кутел, доказваща единния индоевропейски произход на двата езика;)


    Reference: http://www.delange.org/TresZapotes/TresZapotes.htm
xxxFidexim
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atanas Dakov: Или нововремската дума "котел" :) Казан или котел наистина пасва по-добре на размера на главата
5 mins
  -> Май по-добре кутел с оглед на езиковата ни среда - виж http://www.neolog.bg/single.php?w=2010 ;)

agree  MiriamStefanova
1 day4 hrs

agree  Mariana Stoimenova: казан
92 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
казан


Explanation:
I assume it is "kettle" in the old sense of the word - i.e. a round-bottomed container used for cooking, rather than the modern "kettle" for making tea in.

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
котел


Explanation:
Просто още една възможност.

Albena Vassileva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian