KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Internet, e-Commerce

pimpin site

Bulgarian translation: украсявам/разкрасявам сайт


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pimpin site
Bulgarian translation:украсявам/разкрасявам сайт
Entered by: klyunchev

07:17 Oct 19, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Google
English term or phrase: pimpin site
Hello! I am currently translating a text for Google and have a problem with the term "pimpin sites"... Context doesn't help ;) Can anybody advise? :) Thank you!
ALBENA HARALAMPIEVA
украсявам/разкрасявам сайт
Explanation:
Вижте тук: http://www.pimpwebpage.com/
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
In my opinion this answer was most helpful as the whole text ultimately turned out to be about improving and optimizing sites... Thank you.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1promotzionen / li4en web-site
Krasimira Kalcheva
4фуклив сайт
Sylvio Peshev
3украсявам/разкрасявам сайтklyunchev
3промоционален сайт
Yavor Dimitrov
3готин
Empty Whiskey Glass
2малък сайт
Trufev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
малък сайт


Explanation:
Предполагам, че "pimpin" е съкратено от "pimping", т.е. малък, незначителен

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Blagodarya ;)


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
готин


Explanation:
или синоним.

This term is often used by some I know as a kind of joke, not implying its obvious reason. Rather than having references to an actual pimp, it's used to describe something that's cool, in style, or amazes the speaker so much they can't think of anything else to say.

Urbandictionary

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Blagodarya ;)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
промоционален сайт


Explanation:
Може би става дума за т.нар. 'промоционални сайтове' отново според Urban Dictionary. :-) Вижте двата линка по-долу за повече информация.

Pimping -
To strongly promote and support a certain thing. (Urban Dictionary)


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pimping
    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:dQkuNhr8BZ8J:ewwws.com/...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mnogo blagodarya ;)!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
украсявам/разкрасявам сайт


Explanation:
Вижте тук: http://www.pimpwebpage.com/

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
In my opinion this answer was most helpful as the whole text ultimately turned out to be about improving and optimizing sites... Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mnogo blagodarya oshte vednazh ;))


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotzionen / li4en web-site


Explanation:
I agree with the definitions offered by Klyunchev and Tangra that the meaning ot the term "pimpin site" is something related to
making something cool or better, promoting yourself through a web-site



Example sentence(s):
  • "Yeah, I was totally pimping up my profile today!"
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mnogo vi blagodarya ;)))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yordanka Petkova: Всеки един превод е подходящ без контекст, но най-много ми допада вашия
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фуклив сайт


Explanation:
"Pimp" is also slang for shameless self-promotion. To "pimp" something refers to promoting it, as in "I spent 5 days pimping my film on MySpace."
http://www.netlingo.com/lookup.cfm?term=PIMP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-19 18:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Като се позамислих може би по-подходящо е "зарибяващ сайт".

Sylvio Peshev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mnogo blagodarya ;)