KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » IT (Information Technology)

denial

Bulgarian translation: разпределен отказ от обслужване


09:13 Sep 17, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / T&Cs
English term or phrase: denial
"loss or corruption of data or communications' lines failure (including any failures that affect the ability for interactive television return-path capabilities), distributed denial of service attacks, viruses or any other adverse technological consequence of your choosing to use our products and services;
Emilia Delibasheva
Bulgarian translation:разпределен отказ от обслужване
Explanation:
DDoS - Distributed Denial of Service - разпределен отказ от обслужване
Често се среща и като DDoS-атака.
Selected response from:

Galina Staykova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря. Използвах "DDoS-атака" в скоби след дългия превод на български.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4отказ
Trufev
4 +1разпределен отказ от обслужване
Galina Staykova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
отказ


Explanation:
Писал съм подробно в другия отговор. Цялото понятие е denial of service attacks, т.е. отказ от предоставяне на услуги.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
2 hrs

agree  klyunchev
3 hrs

agree  Elena Boevska
21 hrs

agree  minahadji
2 days22 hrs
  -> Мерси

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DDoS - Distributed Denial of Service
разпределен отказ от обслужване


Explanation:
DDoS - Distributed Denial of Service - разпределен отказ от обслужване
Често се среща и като DDoS-атака.


    Reference: http://www.pcworld.bg/?call=USE~home;&page=paper&n=425
Galina Staykova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря. Използвах "DDoS-атака" в скоби след дългия превод на български.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galya Ivanova: "атаки за отказ на услуги" http://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/Атака_за_отказ_на_услуга
9 mins