KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Law (general)

unincorporated association

Bulgarian translation: неформално сдружение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unincorporated association
Bulgarian translation:неформално сдружение
Entered by: tintiri

12:40 Mar 9, 2004
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: unincorporated association
става дума за неправителствени организации
tintiri
неформално сдружение
Explanation:
Щом като става дума за неправителствени организации, мисля, че това е най-близко до българската действителност, тоест група граждани, обединени от някаква цел, без да са се регистрирали официално. Не бих се съгласила с колегите и с Linvgo-то, че е некорпоративна асоциация, защото асоциациите по принцип са некорпоративни, дори когато обединяват корпоративни субекти (като бизнес асоциациите например). Иначе ето какво точно е "unincorporated association", въпреки че няма абсолютен еквивалент в българското право:

The unincorporated association is the most common form of organisation within the voluntary sector. An unincorporated association is a contractual relationship between the individual members of the organisation, all of whom have agreed or "contracted" to come together for a particular purpose.
Unlike an incorporated body (eg Limited Company) the Unincorporated association has no existence or personality separate from its individual members.
Normally the constitution will deal with the appointment of office-bearers such as a chairperson, secretary and treasurer and the election of members of the voluntary management committee. The duties, powers and responsibilities of those appointed and elected will normally be set out in the constitution, as will rules governing membership.
The authority of the office-bearers and the voluntary management committee derives from the contractual agreement between the members of the association. The office-bearers and the committee simply act as "agents" of the members, exercising the powers and duties delegated to them.
Over time the members of an association may wish to alter its purposes or the arrangements for the conducting its affairs. Unless there are any express rules governing the changing of purposes or rules it is presumed that changes can only be made with the consent of all the members of the association. Any such changes will normally be made at an Annual General Meeting (AGM) or an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) of the members of the association.
Because it has no legal identity of its own and in legal terms is only a collection of individuals, an unincorporated association:
- cannot start legal action,
- borrow money
- enter into contracts in its own name
- cannot hold property - any property and assets of the association cannot 'belong' to the association. If the association exists to benefit others, the property will normally be deemed to be held in trust.
Selected response from:

Irena Alexieva
Cyprus
Grading comment
благодаря ви за изчерпателния отговор
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1неформално сдружениеIrena Alexieva
3неформални организации
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3некорпоративна организацияElissaveta Toteva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
некорпоративна организация


Explanation:
така е според Lingvo, мисля, че става въпрос за дружество с идеална цел, според приетата у нас терминология

Elissaveta Toteva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Shapovalov: Хм... в моето Лингво е "асоциация", а не "организация"
2 mins
  -> Точно асоциация си е (т.е. дружество), но, докато мине през заспалия ми мозък ,става на нещо друго :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
неформално сдружение


Explanation:
Щом като става дума за неправителствени организации, мисля, че това е най-близко до българската действителност, тоест група граждани, обединени от някаква цел, без да са се регистрирали официално. Не бих се съгласила с колегите и с Linvgo-то, че е некорпоративна асоциация, защото асоциациите по принцип са некорпоративни, дори когато обединяват корпоративни субекти (като бизнес асоциациите например). Иначе ето какво точно е "unincorporated association", въпреки че няма абсолютен еквивалент в българското право:

The unincorporated association is the most common form of organisation within the voluntary sector. An unincorporated association is a contractual relationship between the individual members of the organisation, all of whom have agreed or "contracted" to come together for a particular purpose.
Unlike an incorporated body (eg Limited Company) the Unincorporated association has no existence or personality separate from its individual members.
Normally the constitution will deal with the appointment of office-bearers such as a chairperson, secretary and treasurer and the election of members of the voluntary management committee. The duties, powers and responsibilities of those appointed and elected will normally be set out in the constitution, as will rules governing membership.
The authority of the office-bearers and the voluntary management committee derives from the contractual agreement between the members of the association. The office-bearers and the committee simply act as "agents" of the members, exercising the powers and duties delegated to them.
Over time the members of an association may wish to alter its purposes or the arrangements for the conducting its affairs. Unless there are any express rules governing the changing of purposes or rules it is presumed that changes can only be made with the consent of all the members of the association. Any such changes will normally be made at an Annual General Meeting (AGM) or an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) of the members of the association.
Because it has no legal identity of its own and in legal terms is only a collection of individuals, an unincorporated association:
- cannot start legal action,
- borrow money
- enter into contracts in its own name
- cannot hold property - any property and assets of the association cannot 'belong' to the association. If the association exists to benefit others, the property will normally be deemed to be held in trust.


Irena Alexieva
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
благодаря ви за изчерпателния отговор

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
29 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
неформални организации


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-09 12:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

неформална
организация

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-09 15:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Клуб \"Отворено общество\" - Русе, е нестопанска организация, обединяваща професионалисти с общо виждане за гражданското общество и проблемите на града. Клубът осъществява собствени проекти, подпомага инициативи, чрез информационно-консултантска дейност и дарителство работи за създаване на ценностна система в полза на индивида и обществото.



История

Клубът се създава като неформална организация от граждани, обединени от ценностите


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-09 15:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:YM26chQKJxAJ:www.osc.ro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-09 15:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Клуб Начала е основан праз 1996 г от група кредитополучатели на Фондация Начала. Той е част от маждународната коалиция от организации Opportunity International, която се занимава с подкрепа на малкия бизнес по света. Неформална организация, чиято основна задача е да защитава интересите на предприемчивите пред парламент, правителство и президентство чрез участие в подготовката и утвърждаването на законова среда, стимулираща създаването на средна класа у нас.
URL: http://rolli-new.com/nes/firms/nachala/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-09 16:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МЕЖДУНАРОДНА СОЦИАЛНА СЛУЖБА

Една неформална организация, която подпомага икономическите имигранти



Международната социална служба представлява международна хуманитарна организация, чиято основна цел е подпомагането на социално- и икономически слабите.


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian